<< Previous Next >>

Painted Lady


Painted Lady
Photo Information
Copyright: Arunas Eismantas (Aukstaitis) Silver Note Writer [C: 0 W: 0 N: 161] (846)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-07-28
Categories: Insects
Exposure: f/16, 1/320 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Painted Ladies [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2007-07-30 6:08
Viewed: 3708
Points: 0
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
This article is about the butterfly. For the architectural style, see Painted Ladies.
Painted Lady


Specimen from England
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Insecta

Order: Lepidoptera

Family: Nymphalidae

Subfamily: Nymphalinae

Tribe: Nymphalini

Genus: Vanessa

Subgenus: Cynthia

Species: V. (C.) cardui


Binomial name
Vanessa (Cynthia) cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms
Papilio cardui Linnaeus, 1758

The Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui) is a well-known colourful butterfly, known in North America as the Cosmopolite.

It is one of the most widespread of all butterflies, found on every continent except Antarctica. In Australia, V. cardui has a limited range around Bunbury, Fremantle and Rottnest Island. However, its close relative, the Australian Painted Lady (Vanessa kershawi, sometimes considered a subspecies) ranges over half the continent. Other closely related species are the American Painted Lady (Vanessa virginiensis), and the West Coast Lady (Vanessa annabella).


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

No critiques
Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF