<< Previous Next >>

Myopa buccata


Myopa buccata
Photo Information
Copyright: Thijs van Balen jr (Pentaxfriend) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 514 W: 24 N: 1888] (8048)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-08-03
Categories: Insects
Camera: Pentax K20D, Tamron SP 90mm F/2.8 Macro 1:1, Digital ISO 200, 55mm B+W Skylight KR1,5
Exposure: f/10.0, 1/125 seconds
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2010-08-10 11:55
Viewed: 3205
Points: 18
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Myopa buccata Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Conopidae
Genus: Myopa
Species: M. buccata
Binomial name Myopa buccata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Conops buccae Harris, 1776
Conops buccata Linnaeus, 1758
Myopa buccae (Harris, 1776)

Myopa buccata is a species of fly from the genus Myopa in the family Conopidae. Their larvae are endoparasites of bumble bees of the genus Bombus. It is common throughout much of Europe.


Lengte 10-15 mm, mei-september.

Kenmerken
Roestrode, gedrongen gebouwde blaaskopvlieg. Vleugels duidelijk over het korte achterlijf uitstekend. Blaasachtig gezwollen kop, onderste deel van de kop hoger dan de ogen; zuigsnuit in rust opgevouwen en twee keer geknikt.

Voorkomen
Bij zonnige bosranden, tamelijk algemeen in Nederland en BelgiŽ.

Levenswijze
De soort parasiteert bij verschillende soorten wespen en bijen, bijvoorbeeld zandbijen (Andrena soorten).

marianas, meyerd, boreocypriensis, haraprasan, hansh, marhowie has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Thijs
What a great macro of this interesting fly!
details and colors are perfect1
Mariana

  • Great 
  • meyerd Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 585 W: 64 N: 2238] (7531)
  • [2010-08-10 12:09]

Hi Thija,
nice ansd sharp, this weird little fellow. It looks as if the macro technique distills all that is beautiful from an object, at least in your hands :-)
Best regards
Dietrich

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2010-08-10 12:23]

Hello Thijs,
A superb sharp macro from an optimal POV that clearly shows the features of this Conopid fly with fine natural colours.
I have tried severakl times to get a good shot of this species, but have yet to reach this standard!
Thanks and best regards,
Ivan

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2010-08-10 12:37]

Hallo Thijs,
Dit is dus de Blaaskopvlieg...nooit van gehoord. Prachtige macro in fantastische kleuren en super scherp. Genomen vanuit een ideaal standpunt. Ook een erg goede diagonale compositie.
Groet,
Peter

Hi Thijs,

Very sharp fly capture which i did not see before, with nice use of lighting. Wonderful DOF usage for separation too.
TFS and have a nice day!
Cheers,

Bayram

Hi Thijs,
A nice capture of this beautiful conopid fly. Very well composed with sharp details. Thanks a lot for sharing.

  • Great 
  • hansh Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 277 W: 1 N: 741] (2762)
  • [2010-08-11 5:15]

Dag Thijs.

Nooit gezien zo'n vlieg (ws niet goed genoeg gekeken).
Mooie scherpe foto met een rustige achtergrond. Prettig om naar te kijken.

Gr. Hans

Technically well done Thijs, expert use of flash to fill.
Great macro work! :)

hallo Thijs
a beauty van een vlieg
zo mooi op het blad en super scherp
de kleuren zijn erg goed
great shot Thijs
groetjes lou

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF