<< Previous Next >>

Polygonia c-album


Polygonia c-album
Photo Information
Copyright: Thijs van Balen jr (Pentaxfriend) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 514 W: 24 N: 1888] (8048)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2011-07-19
Categories: Insects
Camera: Pentax K5, Sigma EX APO Macro 180 mm F/3.5 IF, Digital ISO 200
Exposure: f/10.0, 1/180 seconds
Details: Tripod: Yes (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2011-07-23 10:34
Viewed: 2791
Points: 16
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Nymphalidae
Tribe: Nymphalini
Genus: Polygonia
Species: P. c-album
Binomial name: Polygonia c-album (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: Nymphalis c-album

Polygonia c-album, commonly known in the United Kingdom as the Comma, is a species of butterfly common in the UK, and with a distribution across Europe and temperate Asia to Japan and south to Morocco. Similar species are found in the United States and Canada.

Description:

The Comma has a white marking on its underwings resembling a comma. The wings have a distinctive ragged edge, apparently a cryptic form as the butterfly resembles a fallen leaf. The caterpillars are also cryptic, resembling a bird dropping. The larvae feed on hop, stinging nettle, elm, and blackcurrant; in other parts of its distribution (e.g. in Sweden) it also feeds on sallow and birch.

The species survives the winter in the adult stage, and adults are of two forms. The form that overwinters before reproducing has dark undersides of the wings, whereas the form that develops directly to sexual maturation has lighter colured wing undersides. Both forms can arise from eggs laid by the same female, depending mainly on the photoperiods experienced by the larvae, but also with an influence of host plants, temperature and sex of individuals.

Argus, Dis. Ac., siggi, marius-secan has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

This is a beautiful shot of this butterfly. Great sharpness, detail and bokeh. Bill

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2011-07-23 11:48]

Hello Thijs,
An excellent capture of the Comma. The sharpness, colours and DOF are very good and the composituion matches the POV well with a great contrasting green BG.
Thanks and enjoy your weekend,
Ivan

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2011-07-23 15:07]

Hi Thijs,an excellent pic of this very common butterfly in my country too,especially in springtime.Very good colors and nice pov and wings position.Thanks for share,have a nice Sunday,Luciano

Hello Thijs
Beautiful photo with interesting composition and wonderful colours.
Regards,
Christodoulos

Hallo Thijs,

snap er niks van zo weinig reacties.
mooie plaat van deze vlinder die ik nog niet op d eplaat heb althanss niet mooi.
Zie hem bnooit.
Mooi standpunt en goede scherpte met prachtige natuurlijke kleuren.

gert

  • Great 
  • foozi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 2791 W: 0 N: 6696] (25839)
  • [2011-07-24 5:10]

Hello Thijs,
very lively pose in good clarity and the wing patterns is so sharp.The green background add the contrast to the orange view.
Well presented shot in exciting composition.

Regards,
Foozi

  • Great 
  • siggi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3097 W: 109 N: 12399] (52850)
  • [2011-07-24 8:14]

Hello Thijs.
Great macro shot of this Comma butterfly. Great sharpness, details, clarity and very nice POV. Great colours and composition too.Best regards Siggi

Hello Thijs,
Fantastic colors of a lovely species of butterfly..
Impressive details, very nice composition and superb clarity.
Thanks for sharing this beauty!
Marius.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF