|Copyright: Jacob van der Weele (Bufo)
|Date Taken: 2007-08-10|
|Camera: Canon 20D, 100-400L is|
|Exposure: f/8, 1/350 seconds|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2007-11-06 23:57|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|There are no birds of prey on the arctic archipel of Spitsbergen. Instead this role is playes by the Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus and skua's. This Glaucous Gull is rather abundant.|
information from www.birdguides.com
The Glaucous Gull is a big brute of a bird almost rivalling Great Black-backed Gull in size and meanness. Its so-called white-winged appearance in all plumages is distinctive and its bulky appearance, heavy, long bill and relatively shorter wings distinguish it from Iceland Gulls. First-year birds have a striking black tip to the bill, neater than in first winter Iceland Gulls. Juveniles are a pale mottled brownish-grey, becoming paler in first-winter plumage and paler still by the summer. Some first-summer birds can appear strikingly white if the dark juvenile markings become very faint. Second-winter birds usually have a pale iris and a pale tip to the bill and are a more uniform grey-brown colour, having lost the barred patterning on much of the mantle wings and tail. They usually show at least some signs of the adult colouration of the mantle. By the third-winter they look much like adults but still show signs of brown in the wings and tail and have a black, not red, spot near the tip of the bill.
Winters in Northwest Europe on estuaries, coasts, reservoirs and rubbish tips.
An uncommon winter visitor, more numerous in Scotland and northern England. Often found in large communal gull roosts on reservoirs further south. Some birds return to favoured sites each year.
In this region it breeds only in Iceland, especially around the north-west peninsula but non-breeding birds can also be found in summer on the Varanger Fjord (Norway). In winter they become more numerous in Iceland and all along the Norwegian coast. They are scarce but regular visitors to many parts of the British Isles.
As many as 500-600 arrive in Britain and Ireland each winter.
13-19,000 breeding pairs with many found in Iceland and Spitsbergen as part of a wide circumpolar distrubution throughout the Northern Hemisphere.
pablominto, Jamesp, horia, Argus has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
A pleasant composition with this talkative guy!
Good details in the plumage, DOF spot on and the background enhances the subject...
As always the gull pick the highest point, and the image is well composed!
Superb take. Clear and nice. Great exposure.
- [2007-11-07 7:58]
Great pose and exposure - I like the open beak - I have plenty of shots with closed beaks this is much better.
- [2007-11-07 8:14]
This is a splendid photo with also a very interesting note. I had no idea these gulls can be so mean as they say...i'm having trouble imagining it.
Anyway, i see here a great presentation of the bird, but also a very beautiful and contrasting picture - the edgy rock the gull is resting on has a very interesting texture that pretty much is the exact opposite of everything else in the frame: the BG is so nicely blurred, but even the gull's plumage seems very smooth.
That aside, the colors here are natural and wonderful - with the gull's beak being very striking from this point of view - the details are terrific and the exposure spot-on.
Bravo and TFS
- [2007-11-09 6:28]
Great capture of a Glaucous Gull with excellent technical qualities. Fine composition where it is standing on the top of a rock against a neutral BG.
I have only seen juveniles of this in Sweden during the winter so it is nice to see an adult.
TFS and best wishes, Ivan
- [2007-11-09 20:44]
He looks like king of the hill.
Nicely composed in the frame.The BG is beautiful.
Very good POV and DOF.
Well focused with sharp detail.