|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
The Common Redpoll is slightly larger than the American Goldfinch. The male is heavily streaked and has a small, red crown and pink breast. The female is duller than the male and lacks the pink breast, but does have the same red 'poll' as the male.
Redpolls are Arctic and sub-Arctic breeders, and Common Redpolls typically breed in open coniferous forests and shrubby birch and alder thickets. During winter they inhabit various kinds of semi-open country, including woodland edges and brushy or weedy fields. They can often be found in birch, alder, or willow patches.
Busy and acrobatic, Common Redpolls forage in flocks along hedgerows or in catkin-bearing trees. They are well adapted to feeding at the very tips of small branches, hanging upside-down, and using their feet to hold food items. They also forage on the ground, especially in winter, and move in rolling waves across ground-feeding areas. They have pouches in their throats that allow them to gather large amounts of food quickly, and then retreat to a safe place to process the food. In winter, they will drop from a tree into deep snow and make a tunnel about a foot long to a roosting chamber. Like many finches, they have an undulating flight pattern. They are quite vocal, making constant contact calls within their flocks, and are often located by their flight calls.
Common Redpolls eat tiny seeds, especially those from willow, birch, and alder trees. They also eat buds, weeds, grasses, and insects. They feed insects and spiders to their young.
Common Redpolls form monogamous pairs. Nests may be placed close together and are well hidden in dense, low shrubs, in clumps of grass, or under brush piles. The female builds an open cup nest of loosely arranged twigs, grass, and moss, lined with ptarmigan feathers, plant down, and hair. The female incubates 4 to 6 eggs for about 11 days. The male brings food to the female while she incubates and while she broods the young. About five days after the young hatch, the female begins to bring food to the nest. She continues to do most of the actual feeding. The young leave the nest 11 to 12 days after hatching. At this point, they can fly weakly and follow the parents around. They are fully independent at about 26 days of age.
nglen, siggi, red45, cloud, Argus has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2009-03-23 12:13]
Wonderful photo in beautiful light and colours. Splendid contrast against the lovely OOF BG. Excellent sharp details. Very nice pose and composition.
- [2009-03-23 12:16]
Hi Marcin. This is a fine close up of the Redpoll taken on the old log. You have taken it with fine detail and rich colours. I like the pose with the bird looking straight at you. well done TFS.
- [2009-03-23 12:25]
Estetycznie pod kazdym wzgledem.Dokladnosc pierwsza klasa ,doskonaly kontakt wzrokowy,ostrosc i kontrast bardzo dobry.Tlo pierwszorzedne idealnie rozmyte.Podoba sie,Pozdrawiam Siggi
Excellent shot of this beautiful bird
Perfect POV, DOF, colors and BG
- [2009-03-23 17:36]
Very nice shot with wonderful color and fine sharp detail.
- [2009-03-24 0:13]
Jak zwykle swietne zdjecie malego ptaszora. Bardzo ladna poza, kolory, szczegolnie polaczenie zoltego z czerwonym, swietne tlo.
- [2009-03-24 0:55]
Doskonale ujecie, super ostrosc, miekkie swiatlo i czysty w milej tonacji Bg.
- [2009-03-24 1:29]
Perfect capture with great details, natural colors and good light.
- [2009-03-25 14:17]
A superb portrait of a Redpoll taken from a great POV with excellent sharpness, colours and lighting against a pleasing neutral BG.
Nice composition too.
Thanks and best regards,
A good shot