|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|It phot was take on Mikaszowka lake enough long ago. I wonder if this bird still alive. |
The Mute Swan (Cygnus olor) is a species of swan, and thus a member of the duck, goose and swan family Anatidae. It is native to much of Europe and Asia, and (as a rare winter visitor) the far north of Africa. It is also an introduced species in North America, Australasia and southern Africa. The name 'mute' derives from it being less vocal than other swan species. Measuring 125 to 170 centimetres in length, this large swan is wholly white in plumage with an orange bill bordered with black. It is recognisable by its pronounced knob atop the bill.Adults of this large swan range from 125 to 170 centimetres (49 to 67 in) long with a 200 to 240 centimetres (79 to 94 in) wingspan. They may stand over 120 centimetres (47 in) tall on land. Males are larger than females and have a larger knob on their bill.
The Mute Swan is one of the heaviest flying birds, with males (known as cobs) averaging about 12 kilograms (26 lb) and the slightly smaller females (known as pens) weighing about 9 kilograms (20 lb). An unusually big Polish cob weighed almost 23 kilograms (51 lb), surpassing the longer-bodied Trumpeter Swan to make it the heaviest waterfowl ever recorded. Its size, orange-reddish bill and white plumage make this swan almost unmistakable at close quarters. Compared to the other Northern white swans, the Mute Swan can easily be distinguished by its curved neck and orange, black-knobbed bill. Unlike most other Northern swan species (who usually inhabit only pristine wetlands without regular human interference), the Mute Swan has, in some parts of the world, become habituated and nearly fearless towards humans. Such swans are often seen at close range in urban areas with bodies of water.
Young birds, called cygnets, are not the bright white of mature adults, and their bill is dull greyish-black, not orange, for the first year. The down may range from pure white to grey to buff, with grey/buff the most common. The white cygnets have a leucistic gene. All Mute Swans are white at maturity, though the feathers (particularly on the head and neck) are often stained orange-brown by iron and tannins in the water.
marius-secan, Dis. Ac., maaciejka, Alex99 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2011-01-14 11:27]
Bardzo dobra i interesujaca fotka tego labedzia.Labedzie sa bardzo wdziecznym objektem do fotografowania do tego udalo Ci sie uzyskac doskonaly efekt na powierzchni wody.Pozdrawiam Siggi
Splendid composition with exceptional details, colors and outstanding focus.
It is a lovely capture from a short distance.
an nice composition from this Swan with good of sharpness and pov.
A pity the reed are for the swan.
Agradable trabajo Pawel, con un buen aprovechamiento de la luz.
Saludos y buen fin de semana: Josep Ignasi.
bardzo ładna fotka łabędzia. Muszę też spróbować kiedyś zrobić podobne zdjęcie, ponieważ dużo łabędzi można spotkać w Krakowie nad Wisłą.
Świetna ostrość, fajne refleksy światła.
Ciao Pawel. Fine details here and intrigant reflections. Exciting playing of light.
- [2011-01-20 23:00]
You have shared a very attractive picture of an always beautiful bird. First of all I like impressive backlight and nice pose of the bird. Mirror reflections on the water surface give some charm to all scene as well as nice reproduction of the swan's feathers precise exposure of the image. Kind regards and TFS.