<< Previous Next >>

Moorish Gecko


Moorish Gecko
Photo Information
Copyright: Luis alberto (semprempe) Silver Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 34 W: 4 N: 140] (974)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-12-31
Categories: Reptiles
Exposure: f/8, 1/125 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Reptiles - Geckos 1 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2008-03-17 17:17
Viewed: 5569
Points: 4
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Moorish Gecko,tarentola mauritanica, is a small reptile common in the south of Portugal.








Reprinted from “Chit Chat ” the Newsletter of the Global Gecko Association #4 ©1999

COMMON NAME: Moorish Gecko, Crocodile Gecko

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tarentola mauritanica (Linnaeus, 1758)

DESCRIPTION: The Moorish Gecko is, for its size, strong and heavily built. The most distinguishing characteristics are the rows of keeled, tubercular scales along the back, flanks and tail. It has a large, pointed head. Coloration is usually gray to brown with some darker mottling. The ventral surface is immaculate white. A flap of skin runs along the flanks and the limbs are relatively short. The undersides of the toes are equipped with adhesive toe-pads along their entire length. Juveniles are more brightly colored with some transverse striping which fades with growth. Adult size can reach about six inches.

DISTRIBUTION: Native to the Mediterranean region from southern France to Greece and northern Africa. Has recently been reported as living and breeding in California.

NATURAL HISTORY: Moorish Geckos are found in dry, rocky areas particularly on cliff faces and large boulders etc. They may be very common around human settlements, particularly stone walls. Whilst primarily nocturnal, they can often also be seen basking during the day


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

nice-sharp portrait, TFS Ori

Nice portarait, but i would advice to rotate a little clockwise.

Ümit

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF