<< Previous Next >>

Checkered lilies


Checkered lilies
Photo Information
Copyright: Mn Gl (marjan) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 459 W: 14 N: 366] (2685)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2006-04-08
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Minolta Dimage Z1
Exposure: f/6.3, 1/200 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Theme(s): flower(red)II [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2006-04-11 11:05
Viewed: 3903
Points: 16
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
My TN friend , today another of Slovenian
protected flowers.
This photo is from Ljubljanas moor.

Description:
Checkered lilies are somewhat dainty in appearance, featuring solitary drooping, 2" long, bell-shaped flowers which are checkered and veined with reddish-brown, purple, white and gray atop slender stems. Also commonly called guinea-hen flower because of the resemblance of the mottled flower color to a guinea hen. In the right environment, it will live long and naturalize well.
Common Name: Fritillaria
Botanical Name: Fritillaria meleagris
Color: Purple/White
Foliage Color: Green
Bloom Time: March/May

scottevers7, marhowie has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To uleko: hi Ullamarjan 1 09-30 13:52
To edal: Checkered liliesmarjan 1 05-13 06:30
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • jmp Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1659 W: 95 N: 2273] (8415)
  • [2006-04-11 12:33]

Hi Marjan
Absolutely clear picture, good colours and light.
TFS
Josť M.

Hi Marjan,
Excellent shot on this very unique looking lily. This one is new to me. Beautiful subtle colors, and sharp detail. Amazing pattern and detail in the flower. Well done!
Scott

Hi Marjan,
Very good light, color, detail and DOF. Well framed and an interesting lily with its checkered patterns.
Well done!

  • Great 
  • phlr Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1237 W: 130 N: 882] (2821)
  • [2006-04-12 12:18]

Very good Marjan!
Beautiful flower!
Beautiful colours!
Very good on details!
Very good DOF!
TFS!

(out of points now...)

  • Great 
  • eleana Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 206 W: 80 N: 75] (2247)
  • [2006-04-16 17:26]

So nice photo, unusual colours, well done close-up!
TFS and best wishes,
Elena

Hi, Marjan!
I thoght that chekered things can be found only in your neigbours - the Croatians;) But you show us that checkers patterns (as well as sea;) is not their patent, is it? Of course, that's a Balkan joke... Your photo is very interesting and beautifull. The focus and colors are true and vivid. I apply a small workshop of this splendid photo.
TFS!
Anton

very nice and sharp, much better than my picture of the same flwoer with flash. thanks, Ori

  • Great 
  • uleko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3396 W: 172 N: 3310] (10940)
  • [2006-09-30 11:35]
  • [+]

A great close-up of this beautiful Fritillary, maybe you've cut it a bit too close at the bottom but it is still very nice!
TFS, Ulla

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF