<< Previous Next >>

Poliamtha tuberosa


Poliamtha tuberosa
Photo Information
Copyright: Lucas Aguilar (laguilar) Silver Note Writer [C: 0 W: 0 N: 63] (213)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2004-08-11
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Olympus Camedia C-765 UZ
Exposure: f/2.8, 1/320 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Flower(white) [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2005-04-07 4:20
Viewed: 7908
Favorites: 1 [view]
Points: 2
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [Spanish]
It was a day of full Sun and the background was green. Nevertheless when I saw the photo it was black.

Classification:
Common name: Nard
Botanical name: Poliamtha tuberosa
Type: Bulbous
Exhibition: The Full Sun
Leaf: Everlasting
Dampness: Occur well drenado
Resistance: very resistant
Height and Diameter: 1 m x 0,2 m


Description:

The nards are beautiful and perfumed, abundant flowers in Central America and in diverse zones of the basin of the Mediterranean. Plant known habitually as nard, which is one of the bulbous ones most cultivated to take advantage of the cut flower, for his characteristics and for his perfume, though this one is rather strong and can turn out to be even disagreeable. P. tuberous it is the only species of the genre cultivated and of it an alone variety is known for cut, flower " The Pearl ", whereas one is in the habit of the "Gracilis" using as ornamental plant of handle or for stone chippings. It is a herbaceous everlasting plant, of green, long, thin leaves, something beefy and with enough sheen, which they are assembled in the base of the floral stems. The flowers, white with light pink tones, are in the habit of occupying more than one third of the stem distrbuidas in numerous couples who form spike. This species has not been sufficiently investigated by the bulbicultores, probably because the area of culture(culturing) like cut flower is in any regions of the Mediterranean and Central America, for what the classifications of the calibres have not been rigorous. The floriculturists indicate that the suitable bulbs to be planted and to cut qualit flowers must belong to the calibre or category " the first force in blooming ", indicating that not they all turn out to be suitable to bloom, since the calibres 8 - l0 and 10 - 12 (according to the nomenclature of the gladioli) do not bloom in the same year, but in the following one. Therefore, it suits to supply of big bulbs, to assure a profitable plantation, and new, since those that they have bloomed once are not in the habit of doing it on the following year.


Attendance:

It needs exhibition to the full Sun and moderate irrigations, which have to intensify to begin the flowering. It is a question of a plant that not re wants entutorado, so though there are floral long rods, normally they are very strong. The nards are resistant enough to the plagues and the most current diseases. Elegant more impor tantes are in the habit of removing to end in the stores of bulbs to avoid assaults for Thrips or red spider mite.

Junim has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • Junim Gold Star Critiquer [C: 66 W: 0 N: 1] (6)
  • [2005-04-13 13:07]

Hi Lucas!
Nice capture and composition.
Beaultiful flower and good sharpness.
Well done.
Congratulations!

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF