<< Previous Next >>

Acacia decurrens


Acacia decurrens
Photo Information
Copyright: Lucas Aguilar (laguilar) Silver Note Writer [C: 0 W: 0 N: 63] (213)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2005-04-06
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Olympus Camedia C-765 UZ
Exposure: f/3.7, 1/400 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2005-04-13 4:01
Viewed: 4885
Points: 4
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [Spanish]
! How much work ¡

THE SPRING HAS COME AND ALSO THE LATE AFTERNOON.

Family: Mimosaceae (Leguminosae)
Synonymous: Acacia decurrens var. dealbata (Link) F.J.Muell.
Common name: Spoilt silvered
Place of origin: Australia.
Etymology: Acacia, of the Greek akis = top, alluding to the thorns of the species of African acacias, since the Australian ones normally lack them. Dealbata, means whitish, alluding to the tomento that gives it the tone silvered to the foliage.

Description: Tree of 11-12 m of height, with the broad glass and the trunk with the smooth, gray - dun bark. Everlasting, very ornamental foliage of silver tones. Angular Ramillas, pubescentes. Leaves bipinnadas with the angular rachis and tomentoso, with a gland crateriforme in the insertion of every couple of pinnas. Pinnas in number of 8-20, each of them with 25-40 couples of folíolos linear-oblong, with the bundle glabro and the back tomentoso. They measure 2-5 mm of length. Flowers arranged in long clusters branched out in the ends of the ramillas. Globular chapters of 5-6 mm of diameter, of yellow brilliant color. Peduncles pubescentes. It blooms from January to March. Vegetable of 5-9 cm of length, straight line or lightly curled, with the edges a little restricted between the seeds, which they arrange in the fruit longitudinally.

Culture and uses: It multiplies for seeds. It is probably the most resistant to the cold of all the Acacias cultivated in the Region. It prefers soils lightly acid, though vegeta well in another type of soils. It can be cultivated as a great shrub or as a tree by means of the pruning formation. In gardening it is in use in an isolated way or in small groups, emphasizing its abundant yellow flowering in the first months of the year. Its flowers are in use with industrial ends in perfumery.

Janice, TAZ has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • Janice Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3277 W: 148 N: 6163] (18832)
  • [2005-04-13 7:02]

Hi Lucas, I like your shot of the Acacia. The colours and details are very good, and especially with the bee, who looks like he's got plenty of pollen already. Your notes are very readable too. Well done and thank you for sharing.

Nice shot, but a closer view on the bee could have been good.
Great colours POV and sharpness.
Well done.
TFS.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF