<< Previous Next >>

Manteidae


Manteidae
Photo Information
Copyright: Lucas Aguilar (laguilar) Silver Note Writer [C: 0 W: 0 N: 63] (213)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2004-09-05
Categories: Insects
Camera: Olympus Camedia C-765 UZ
Exposure: f/2.8, 1/50 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2005-04-19 3:57
Viewed: 3653
Points: 2
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [Spanish]
Common name: Prying Mantis

Family: Manteidae.

Coloration: Very varied, this one adapts to the type of camouflage that it uses, from green tonalities, up to quoits dark, greyish, etc...

Size: Males 8-9 cm., females up to 12 cm., though rarely they acquire his maximum size in captivity.

Sexual differences: Once adults the males are smaller than the females. From juvenile the sections of the abdomen can be counted, the females have 8 and the males 6.

Nourishment: Exclusively insectivorous. He is an animal hunter to whom we will have to provide always alive preys in relation with his size (they have to fit him in the paws, but they must not be very big and to scare to the animal). This one is the part mas difficult, since when the new individuals go out of the egg sometimes scarcely it is possible to obtain food.
It is possible to offer them from crickets (neither when they are big animals), grasshopper, flies (without wings), butterflies, moths, cobblers and all kinds of insects that do not have sting, nor very hard caparison like the beetles.

Behavior: It is very aggressive with those of his species (they are cannibals from the beginning), and in general he will hunt any insect that could, and will attack to any insect that he scares, for what it will have to be alone in the terrarium.
They are fragile animals that, if they are manipulated, it is indispensable that the animal is raised to our hand, we must not take her directly but allow that it should approach and rises little by little.
The life expectancy is one year.

Reproduction: This one is the most complicated part of all, and in that we will have to carry to extremes the precautions and be completely sure of the sex and the maturity of both individuals.
The reproduction is realized at the end of the summer (when already it has done his last shed), on having reached the maturity, only we will have an opportunity, since the female for general rule will eat up to the macho, and if we mix two animals of the same sex or juvenile, the biggest one will eat the small one without having fulfilled the cópula.
In the nature, the macho offers one catches died the female in order that one eats it during the matching and this way the macho has opportunity to fertilize the eggs and do not die in arms of the female before the foreseen. Once they are in position of coitus, the female has just consumed the prey and decapita to the macho. It is a very curious fact but if the female does not do it, the macho cannot give up the sperm that will fertilize the eggs.

TAZ has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • TAZ Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2241 W: 47 N: 3167] (10926)
  • [2005-04-19 4:32]

Belle et intéressante composition photographique pour cette superbe Mante. Jolies couleurs et bonne netteté.
Well Done !

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF