<< Previous Next >>

Can you see the bee?


Can you see the bee?
Photo Information
Copyright: Lucas Aguilar (laguilar) Silver Note Writer [C: 0 W: 0 N: 63] (213)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2005-03-15
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Olympus Camedia C-765 UZ
Exposure: f/4, 1/400 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2005-04-21 4:01
Viewed: 3792
Points: 0
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [Spanish]
The spring exploits

PRUNUS DOMESTICA

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: Plum-tree

Place of origin: Original of Europe and west of Asia, known from the antiquity and spread over culture in the Old and New World.
Etymology: Prunus, Latin name of the wild plum-tree. Domestica, of the Latin domesticus-a-um, domestic, of house, domesticated.

Description: Small tree caducifolio of up to 6 m of height, with the dun - bluish, brilliant bark, smooth or cracked longitudinally. Simple, elliptical leaves or oval-shaped, of 4-10 cm of length, with the crenado-serrated margin. Back tomentoso, specially on the central nerve and the nerviaciones. Petiole tomentoso-glanduloso, of 1 cm of length. White, isolated flowers or in pairs, of 2-2.5 cm of diameter, on pedicelos of 6 mm of length, appearing in April before that the leaves. Bluish - blackish fruit, though it can change of color and of size, ranging between 3 and 7.5 cm of diameter. Bone with a rib.

Culture and uses: His fruits are consumed both in fresh air and in juices and jams. Of the same one diverse liquors are obtained by distillation, emphasizing the "Slivovica called" in Bosnia-Herzegovina. His wood is brown - reddish, lasts and lasting, using in turnery.


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

No critiques
Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF