|Copyright: Lucas Aguilar (laguilar)
|Date Taken: 2005-07-16|
|Camera: Olympus Camedia C-765 UZ|
|Exposure: f/3.7, 1/80 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2005-07-22 3:42|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [Spanish]|
In the head it has a tuft of very thin feathers, desflecadas in the end, two white spots, one above and other one under the eye; the feathers of the body are gray with dun striping; his major beauty is in the feathers supracaudales, that are on the wealths, since these are opened in fan touching the soil on both sides of the body, each one adorned with an ocular spot or eye of brilliant colors. In general his plumage is a very vivacious mixture of colors green, bluish, whitly and red. The female is of less showy color and does not have the appendix supracaudal.
The wild peacock lives in zones of jungle in the proximities of the water, in small groups or families up to the epoch of reproduction, in the one that becomes solitary and aggressive. Nowadays, across the artificial baby, it is extended by wide zones of the world. They eat in the soil and rest rising up the trees at the last hour of the evening.
Also they like to live near the places inhabited by the man, providing that they can stand, in a condition of semidomesticity, using always the same places to rest, to feed or to think the Sun. In our days they constitute a valuable ornamental motive in many public and private parks.
They are omnivorous, eat everything eatable so much plant as animal, grain, seeds, fruits, insects, bread and wastes in the parks; one has seen them to struggle and to eat serpents and mice.
The macho exhibits conceitedly his fan before the female or before any other bird that passes opposite to him and even before the man; when it is opening the tail it can adopt attitudes of arrogance, which indeed does it to support the balance against the pressure that exercises the air against the great fan. Also they emit an extraordinarily disagreeable croak.
When it sees a group of females to approach, in epoch of zeal, despliega his great fan with a long and sonorous quake to put every eye in his place, it starts moving the wings rhythmically, and when the female approaches he turns and shows him the posterior part of the fan, which lacks drawings. Simultaneously it is taking her to his bedroom, then it gives him the face and they advance during a time being prosecuted while the macho waves the tail, when the female stoops or doubts the macho reaches her and the matching takes place(is produced).
The nest is a small depression in the soil; if there are many predators, they are in the habit of constructing it on a tree. The female puts from 8 to 20 eggs, which it incubates for 28 days, and that feeds when the nestlings picotean his beak and ridge-tile under his wings. They cannot open the fan until he is not 3 years old, though it can continue growing until they are six years old.
The females choose the most adorned males, and better all that is the representation and more vivaceous the eyes, major they will be the possibilities that the females choose this macho.
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.