|Copyright: Jose Diogo (josediogo1958)
|Date Taken: 2015-08-17|
|Camera: canon 1 dx mark 2, Canon 500mm f4 L IS|
|Exposure: f/4, 1/1000 seconds|
|Details: Tripod: Yes|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2015-08-30 4:38|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Águia Imperial Ibérica,Águila Imperial Ibérica,Iberian Imperial Eagle,|
Good Sunny Sunday Friends!
Today I post another picture of the Iberian Imperial Eagle,now the female...
This unique species only exists at the Iberian Peninsula and the populacion is increasing slowly.
"Aquila adalberti breeds in Spain in the Sierras of Guadarrama and Gredos, the plains of the Tajo and Tiétar rivers, the central hills of Extremadura, Montes de Toledo, the Alcudia valley, Sierra Morena and the Guadalquivir marshes, with occasional nesting in Salamanca (González 1996b). The species has not been recorded as breeding in Málaga province since at least the early 1970s (J. R. Garrido in litt. 2013). In the 1960s, only 30 pairs remained, but recovery began in the early 1980s at a rate of five new breeding pairs per year up to 1994. After 1994, the population again started to decline from 148 pairs to 131 pairs in 1998 (J. Criado in litt. 1999), and breeding success in important areas such as the Guadalquivir marshes declined dramatically in the late 1990s (J. Criado in litt. 1999). However, this is thought to represent a brief levelling out of a positive trend, and in 2000 the population began increasing (Grupo de Trabajo Nacional del Águila Imperial Ibérica unpubl. data; A. Madroño in litt. 2005), associated with a decline in the number of poisoning events (González et al. 2007). In 2007, there were 232 breeding pairs in Spain and three in Portugal (Sánchez et al. 2008). In 2011, the species's global population had increased to 324 pairs, with 318 pairs in Spain, of which 71 pairs were in Andalucía, increasing to 80 in 2012 (S. Cabezas-Díaz, J. C. Atienza et al. in litt. 2013, J. R. Garrido in litt. 2013). The species recolonised Portugal in 2003, after an absence of breeding activity for over 20 years, and has been slowly increasing since, with six breeding pairs located in 2011 and nine located in 2012 (S. Cabezas-Díaz, J. C. Atienza et al. in litt. 2013). The population in Spain showed an average annual increase of c.7% between 1990 and 2011, with the population in Andalucía increasing by c.8% per year on average over the same period (J. R. Garrido in litt. 2013). These positive trends are largely attributed to mitigation measures to reduce mortality associated with powerlines, supplementary feeding, reparation of nests, reintroductions and decreases in the disturbance of breeding birds (S. Cabezas-Díaz, J. C. Atienza et al. in litt. 2013, J. R. Garrido in litt. 2013), although some of the observed increases may be due to more thorough searches within its range. This may be particularly true in Andalucía, which harbours three subpopulations (Sierra Morena mountains, Doñana National Park and a reintroduced population in Cádiz; González and Oria 2004, J. R. Garrido in litt. 2013), with interchange of individuals amongst these and with the population in Portugal (J. R. Garrido in litt. 2013)."
It is indeed a joy and a privilege to see this individuals so close in the wild... from an hide...in the early morning...
Hope You like it and thanks for visiting...
Hotelcalifornia, ramthakur has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.