<< Previous Next >>

Anchusa italica


Anchusa italica
Photo Information
Copyright: Josep Ignasi Tejedor (jignasi) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 2118 W: 0 N: 3424] (27917)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-06
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Canon EOS 50 D, sigma 105 mm f: 2,8 macro
Exposure: f/7.1, 1/200 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): My purple obsession 5 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2010-07-28 1:45
Viewed: 3843
Points: 34
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [Spanish]
Anchusa italica Retz.
Family : BORAGINACEAE
Genus : Anchusa
Synonyms : Anchusa azurea Miller
Catalan common name : Buglosa. Llengua bovina. Llengua de bou.
Spanish common name : Buglosa. de culebra. de vaca. Lengua de buey. Melera. Miel de avispas.
General distribution : Eurosiberian
Flowering time : May. June. July. August.
Life-forms : Hemicryptophyte.
Habitat : Fields and road sides.
IUCN Category : Poco preocupante

Characteristics : An erect herb that is characterised by its broad leaves which are very rough to the touch, and its very bright blue flowers. It can be found in dry arable land.

Source: UB (Universitat de Barcelona)

haraprasan, anel, CeltickRanger, maurydv, marius-secan, siggi, Miss_Piggy has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Ignasi,
A nice capture of these beautiful flowers. Very well composed with sharp details. Thanks a lot for sharing.

  • Great 
  • foozi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 2791 W: 0 N: 6696] (25839)
  • [2010-07-28 4:03]

Hello Josep,
excellent blue flowers well seen in good detail and exciting contrast.
The softness rendered is lively especially with the drying up one, in purplish colour. It adds special element to the composition.

regards,
Foozi

  • Great 
  • anel Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 3053 W: 3 N: 8715] (40574)
  • [2010-07-28 4:53]

Bonjour Josep,
les trois grandes fleurs bleues et la petite mauve forment un ensemble charmant, un peu comme des petites éoliennes. Des teintes de grande subtilité et un arrière-plan de grande finesse. ne image trüs plaisante
Amicalement
Anne

Ciao J.i. Very good DOF and details for thi capture in perspective. Nice soft colours.

Roberto

hello Josep

beautifully composed flowers with a fine frontal POV,
fine focus sharpness and details, beautiful blue colour tones,

TFS

Asbed

Ciao Josep Ignasi, bella composizione con i deliziosi fiorellini, splendidi colori naturali, ottima nitidezza e piacevole sfondo sfumato, bravo, ciao Silvio

Hola Josep,
una bellissima macro di questo fiore dal bel nome "italica", ottima messa a fuoco selettiva e splendidi colori delicati, piacevole e armoniosa la composizione.
Grazie e complimenti
Saludos
Maurizio

Hello Josep,
Nice details and very good focus.
Perfect POV and great colours.
Marius.

hello Josep
beautiful bleu picture with great details and good sharpness
greeting lou

  • Great 
  • siggi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3097 W: 109 N: 12399] (52850)
  • [2010-07-28 12:21]

Hello Josep Ignasi.
This is a real beauty which you have captured in this lovely shot.
The sharpness and POV are great and clarity is amazing. The focus is spot-on, where the blurry BG gives a great contrast to these tiny blue beauties. Well seen!Best regards Siggi

Hello Ignasi
congratulations for the shot, excellent sharpness and contrast.
Fantastic colors and excellent POV.
Thanks for sharing
Very
Good
Hello Vanni

Hola Josep,
Ahhh... cautivantes tonalidades azul/violeta de estas flores. que al mismo tiempo están dispuestas en forma muy interesante. Buna selección del POV. Tengo algunas reservas respecto al recorte cuadrado, pero tampoco se me ocurre ninguna otra forma a menos que algo de tallo y flores continúara hacia arriba y hubieras recortado en vertical. Pero olvidalo!... es una foto visualmente atractiva. Saludos / Gracias por compartir!
Jesús

Hi Josep MF,

An inspiring macro capture of this really pretty flower. The lighting looks excellent and details are flawless. impressive POV and DOF!
TFS and have a nice day MF!
Cheers,

Bayram

Hola Josep

Dificil es este color como el rojo para fotografiarlo, pero ha quedado bien contrastada con esa flor de color diferente.

Un saludo de Antonio

Hola Josep
La Anchusa son siempre hermosos, su color azulado, y el tallo peludo, está bien en su foto volvió
Gracias, la amistad
Laurent

Hallo Josep
These flowers are beautiful, and what I see in front of me is a photograph with superb colours and details and impeccable clearness. Everything in this image is seen with great clarity and is worth a huge smiley. Thanks for sharing. Best regards.
Anna

great closeup, its nice to see how the flwoer change colour, greetings Ori

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF