Whooper swan (juvenile)
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Took this picture yesterday in Alhagen,this youngster was accompagnied by mother and another juvenile,(s)he did not like to be portraited as you can see (s)he was making ugly sounds to the photographer,hope you like it|
Physical description :
Size is similar to the Mute Swan, but there are noticeable differences. Whooper Swans have a yellow and black beak, a more rigid neck bearing in activiy as well as at rest, and, finally, their wings produce a musical sound when they fly.
Their feathers are entirely white and their webbed feet are black. Juveniles show a greyish brown plumage. After one year, they get their adult one.
The Whooper Swan can also be mistaken for the Bewick Swan whose he's very close. There are two ways to differentiate them: the Whooper Swan is much bigger, with a longer neck and a more angulous head, and the beak's yellow/black layout is different. While the Whooper's Swan beak looks globally yellow with just a black tip, the Bewick's Swan's one is mainly black with a yellow base, sometimes half yellow, half black.
Unlike the Mute Swan, it never raises its wings above its back when it swims and its neck is straighter.
Voice : Le Cygne chanteur drense, drensite, siffle, trompette. The Whooper Swan emits a loud "whoop-whoop' call, sounding like a trumpet. It's the most noisy swan and his name has been given because of its singing variations. Their soft and modulated singing resound like the husky sound of a distant bell. Their singing melodies are made of 6 or 7 rising and descending notes.
The swan singing inspired numerous composers and philosophers who often transposed it as a farewell.
Habitat : Whooper Swans nest mainly in Eurasian boreal regions. They split in three distinct groups. The most occidental one, with a stable population of about 16 000 individuals, nests in Iceland. The central one nests in Scandinavia and Occidental Russia. It is estimated at 59 000 individuals, regularly increasing. The most oriental group is located in Siberia. Its population, estimated at 17 000 individuals, is probably decreasing. These groups migrate south beginning autumn with the first cold days. The occidental group leaves Iceland for the British Isles, North Sea and Channel coasts, as far as the farthest point of Brittany. The oriental group sets up on Caspian and Black Sea shores. The Scandinavian group is the one that has the shortest migration. During winter, Whooper Swans, like Bewick Swans, spend a great deal of time grazing.
clnaef, gallezeric, Alex99, dew77, SkyF has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2007-02-02 3:44]
Joli portrait bien net.
très belle image de ce jeune cygne belle exposition bravo
Good sharpness, Paul.
Beak is open and sharpness is often an issue then.
Your lucky you did not get a good nip in the hand, they are known to do that on occasion. Well taken, good exposure and detail.
- [2007-02-02 11:50]
A lovely portrait...caught him with such a majestic pose.I like the warm light and the flash in its eye.Almost seems that it is trying to talk to you.
- [2007-02-03 5:03]
Lovely shot you have taken and shared. Cute young guy and perfect reproduction of its mood. I like your cropping, captured moment and expressive lighting so much. BG is well separated from Swan, colourful and nice too. My best wishes and TFS.
- [2007-02-03 11:49]
Lovely portrait.POV,details,BG,lighting,framing and expression on face are wonderful.
- [2007-02-04 13:43]
excellent shot, the details are amazing. Very nice pose he gave you the open mouth reveals a lot of interesting details. POV, colors and sharpness are excellent. A beautiful portrait of this youngster.