Male Roe deer
|Copyright: Ian Forbes (Blairs) (14)|
|Date Taken: 2007-08-01|
|Exposure: f/4, 1/250 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2007-08-02 11:54|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Roe deer are the most widespread deer in Britain. They have lived here since prehistoric times but they are not present in Ireland. They are thought to be increasing in number.|
They are relatively small, only the size of a goat, hence their Latin name which means small goat! They have sandy red-brown fur in summer and rather grey-brown fur in winter. Females have a whitish patch on their rump, which is the shape of an inverted heart, whereas males have a kidney-shaped patch. They have a very small tail that looks just like a tuft of fur and have distinctive black noses and white chins. The males have short antlers, rarely longer than 25cm, with a maximum of three points each.
Roe deer mate in late July & August, 2 or 3 months earlier than other deer in Britain. The females often give birth to twins in May or June the following year. The young have a distinct line of white spots along their back and can totter around about one hour after birth. They usually lie hidden in the undergrowth for the first week until they are strong enough to accompany their mothers.
Their diet includes bramble, oak, ash, wild rose and grasses in summer and heather, acorns, ivy, ferns and coniferous trees in winter.
Roe deer live mostly around woodland with plenty of low vegetation and clearings.
I captured this male from my garden which overlooks a field that was sprayed with weedkiller earlier in the year (which explains the weird vegetation).
wallhalla15 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
this is a very nice picture. Good sharpness, POV and exposure. This is a very good composition. Thank you.
Hello Ian! Great moment! Great effect! Excellent shot. Best regards!