<< Previous Next >>

Maculinea rebeli


Maculinea rebeli
Photo Information
Copyright: Silvio Sorcini (Silvio2006) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6674 W: 90 N: 16801] (102022)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2019-07-06
Categories: Insects
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2019-07-06 2:37
Viewed: 95
Points: 12
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Maculinea rebeli

Hirsche 1904

Nome Volgare: Maculinea di Rebel

Famiglia: Lycaenidae

Lunghezza ala anteriore mm. 12-19

Maschio: colore blu violaceo con bordo Nero.

Femmina: colore bruno scuro con tratto discocellulare e alcuni punti postdiscali neri. Sfumatura blu violacea estesa nell’area basale e discale.

Rovescio: colore bruno chiaro con punti neri.

Distribuzione: Alpi e Appennini.

Habitat: si rinviene nei prati e nelle radure dal piano basale a quello montano, da 500 sino a circa 1800 metri s.l.m.

Generazioni annuali: una con sfarfallamento in giugno-luglio.

Piante nutrici: Gentiana cruciata, Gentianella germanica.

Maculinea rebeli

Hirsche 1904

Common Name: Rebel Maculinea

Family: Lycaenidae

Front wing length mm. 12-19

Male: purplish blue with a black border.

Female: dark brown with discocellular tract and some black post-disc points. Violet blue gradient extended in the basal and discal area.

Reverse: light brown with black points.

Distribution: Alps and Apennines.

Habitat: it is found in meadows and clearings from the basal plane to the mountain, from 500 up to about 1800 meters s.l.m.

Annual generations: one with flicker in June-July.

Feeding plants: Gentiana cruciata, Gentianella germanica.

pierrefonds, mamcg, marine-coeur has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Ciao Silvio ottimi dettagli e bella composizione con il verde di sottofondo.

Buona giornata a te.

Francesco

ciao Silvio
une très belle macro
bonne netteté, et bons contrastes
Bon W-E
Roland

Hi Silvio,

The leave is helping to frame the insect. The point of view is showing the details of the Maculinea rebeli butterfly. The light is bringing out the beauty of the colors. Have a nice day.

Pierre

  • Great 
  • mamcg Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 330 W: 12 N: 90] (9662)
  • [2019-07-07 8:58]

The excellence of composition and focusing.
I love to shoot but here the summer heat provided much energy that it need long chase.
Beautiful, TFS.

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6480 W: 89 N: 15613] (65313)
  • [2019-07-07 9:49]

Ciao Silvio,grande macro di quest'altra rarita',davvero ben esposta e dettagliata ma oramai non sbagli piu' un colpo,ovviamente a me manca anche questa. Buona serata,Luciano

Another excellent demonstration of wild life which is stunning by lights and details well done ecora SILVIO SORCINI

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF