<< Previous Next >>

Polyommatus daphnis


Polyommatus daphnis
Photo Information
Copyright: Silvio Sorcini (Silvio2006) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6674 W: 90 N: 16801] (102022)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2019-07-06
Categories: Insects
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2019-07-07 13:50
Viewed: 89
Points: 12
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Polyommatus (Meleageria) daphnis

Denis & Schiffermüller 1775

Nome Volgare: Dafne azzurra

Famiglia: Lycaenidae

Lunghezza ala anteriore mm. 15-19

Maschio: colore blu azzurro lucente con bordo nero. Ali posteriori leggermente dentate verso l’angolo anale.

Maschio Rovescio: ali anteriori di colore biancastro con disegno puntiforme nero. Posteriori generalmente bruno chiaro con sfumatura basale verde, disegno puntiforme nero contornato di bianco e spazi submarginali arancio più o meno estesi.

Femmina: colore bruno nerastro in genere ricoperto da una estesa velatura blu, dalla quale restano scoperte le nervature, l’area submarginale e l’area costale delle ali anteriori. Ali posteriori fortemente dentate.

Femmina Rovescio: simile al maschio, ma di colore bruno chiaro e con disegni neri più estesi.

Distribuzione: tutta Italia ad esclusione dell’isola d’Elba e della Sardegna.

Habitat: specie xerotermofila, prati e radure dal piano basale a quello montano sino a circa 1800 m s.l.m.

Generazioni annuali: una con sfarfallamento in luglio-agosto

Piante nutrici: Coronilla varia, Astragalus sp.

Polyommatus (Meleageria) daphnis

Denis & Schiffermüller 1775

Common Name: Dafne blue

Family: Lycaenidae

Front wing length mm. 15-19

Male: bright blue blue with black border. Hind wings slightly toothed towards the anal corner.

Maschio Rovescio: whitish front wings with black point pattern. Hindquarters generally light brown with a basal green tinge, a black point pattern surrounded by white and more or less extensive orange sub-marginal spaces.

Female: blackish brown in color generally covered by a wide blue veil, from which the ribs, the submarginal area and the rib area of ​​the front wings remain uncovered. Strongly toothed hind wings.

Female Wrong: similar to the male, but of a light brown color and with larger black designs.

Distribution: all of Italy except the island of Elba and Sardinia.

Habitat: xerothermophilous species, meadows and clearings from the basal plane to the mountain one up to about 1800 m s.l.m.

Annual generations: one with flickering in July-August

Feeding plants: Coronilla varia, Astragalus sp.

marine-coeur, mamcg, pierrefonds, deffra, peter_stoeckl has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Indeed another 3D movie "wild life scene" by stunning BG n lights another great work from your wild world-collections BRAVO SILVIO SORCINI

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6480 W: 89 N: 15613] (65313)
  • [2019-07-08 4:10]

Ciao Silvio,questa è ancora piu' bella di quella di TE,la composizione e la distanza che accentua i dettagli sono vincenti,meraviglia pura!! Buon pranzo,Luciano

  • Great 
  • mamcg Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 330 W: 12 N: 90] (9662)
  • [2019-07-08 8:15]

Nice shot though the subject is small in size but the sharpness and composition turned this much attractive.
TFS.

Hi Silvio,

The insect is well placed in the frame. The point of view is showing the details of the Polyommatus daphnis butterfly. The light is enhancing the beauty of the colors. Have a nice day.

Pierre

Ciao Silvio,
Ecco un'altra bella macro di questa farfalla ben posizionata e con colori e disegni delle ali proprio belli.

Complimenti e buona serata

Francesco

Hello Silvio,
eye catching capture of this exquisitely shaped female of Meleageria daphis, very clear and well detailed.
It is a species that has become very rare in our region where it has been described for the first time by Denis & Schiffermüller in 1775.
You are lucky to find and to show it. Thank you! With best regards,
Peter

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF