<< Previous Next >>

Southern Swallowtail 03B


Southern Swallowtail 03B
Photo Information
Copyright: ILYA BOROVOK (Ilya_Borovok) Silver Note Writer [C: 3 W: 0 N: 27] (122)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2005-04-09
Categories: Insects
Camera: Nikon Coolpix 4500, ZOOM NIKKOR 7.85-32mm/1:2.6-5.1
Exposure: f/10.1, 1/250 seconds
Details: Tripod: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Swallowtails [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2007-05-26 5:29
Viewed: 5047
Favorites: 1 [view]
Points: 14
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
This Southern Swallowtail (perhaps, a first image in TN; please verify attentively looking for Papilio alexanor!) was very cooperative while I was taking his picture. He let me get in really close and just continued to eat his lunch on the Carmel daisy flower (Scabiosa prolifera). His left wing was damaged a but because of his...age, I guess...but this is too common with us! :)

Shot legend: eastern Mediterranean rangelands; the top of the Samarian highlands; near Ariel (about 37 km east from Tel Aviv); a local time of shooting was 16:27 (April 9, 2005).

Common name: Southern Swallowtail;
Taxonomic (genus / species) name: Papilio alexanor Esper, 1799;
Family: Papilionidae Latreille,1802 (at least 550 species);
Subfamily: Papilioninae.

Description: You can find this beautiful butterfly only at some places in southern Europe, Asia Minor to Middle East, Middle Asia to Iran and Afghanistan. It looks a bit like a mix between the Swallowtail and the Scarce Swallowtail.

Flight period in Samaria: one brood, from March/April to May/June.

Host plants (my experience and analysis of world image databases): different Scabiosa species.

iris, khfung, Maite, Kathleen, ellis49, phlr has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To ellis49: RE: Pity it's a bit close crop aboveIlya_Borovok 1 05-26 08:42
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • iris Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 479 W: 60 N: 970] (3088)
  • [2007-05-26 5:32]

Hello Ilya
Very impressive and detailed shot of the Southers swallowtail with colours and good composition.
TFS & Cheers

  • Great 
  • khfung (50)
  • [2007-05-26 5:46]

Hello Ilya,
Beautiful pattern and sharp details for this Southern Swallowtail. Thanks for sharing.

  • Great 
  • Maite Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 998 W: 65 N: 1270] (5199)
  • [2007-05-26 6:39]

this is really a Papilio alexanor!! WOW!!
What a marvellous capture and marvellous shot, Ilya!
Magnificent sharpness, focus, POV, DOF, colors and composition.
Congratulations and TFS
Greetings
Maite

Hi Alya.
Amazing image, all the detail is great. Ditto with everyone else's comments.

Kathleen
New Zealand

Hi Ilya,
a nice picture with good details and nice colours.
Fine DOF, the subjecy stanout well from the BG.
Pity it's a bit close crop above.
Well done.

Hello Ilya,
This is a fantastic image of this very beautiful butterfly. Its colours are superb as is your image of it. All the detail in the butterfly can be view so well because of the great quality. Nicely cropped too.
Cheers,
Debbie

Hi Ilya,

Wonderful details and colours here! Beautiful drawings and shape here. Well captured!!

Greetings, Dennis

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF