<< Previous Next >>

Machaon drying...swallow-tails


Machaon drying...swallow-tails
Photo Information
Copyright: ILYA BOROVOK (Ilya_Borovok) Silver Note Writer [C: 3 W: 0 N: 27] (122)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2005-04-16
Categories: Insects
Camera: Nikon Coolpix 4500, ZOOM NIKKOR 7.85-32mm/1:2.6-5.1
Exposure: f/8.5, 1/250 seconds
Details: Tripod: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Swallowtails [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2007-05-30 2:13
Viewed: 4678
Points: 4
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
The Swallowtail is one of our most wellknown and most beautiful butterflies. This 'fellow' (perhaps, an N-th image in our stocks! :) was very cooperative while I was taking his picture. He let me get in really close and just continued to dry his wet and seedy swallowtail.

Shot legend: Samarian highlands, near Ariel (about 37 km east from Tel Aviv).

Common name: Swallowtail;
Alternate Common name: Artemisia Swallowtail;
Taxonomic name: Papilio machaon Linnaeus, 1758;
Family: Papilionidae Latreille,1802 (at least 550 species);
Subfamily: Papilioninae.

Flight period in Samaria: one brood, from March/April to May/June.

Dilettante's note: Perhaps, P. machaon specimens that can be ovserved in Samaria have much less of 'dark colours'. In my image collection there are both young and 'advanced in years' P. machaon's; 'swallow-tails' of them are obviously lighter than those of specimens collected in Central Europe.

manyee has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • manyee Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3089 W: 230 N: 6774] (23770)
  • [2007-05-30 2:26]

Hello Ilya,
What a perfect POV of this swallowtail,
showing all its intricate markings and beautiful colors
in sharp details and excellent exposure.
The reddish pebbles on the ground make a great BG for the butterfly.
TFs. : )

Hi Ilya,
This is a magnificent shot. The colours and the details are so clear. TFS.
Cheers,
Uma

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF