<< Previous Next >>

Hyacinthus orientalis


Hyacinthus orientalis
Photo Information
Copyright: Lior Almagor (LiorAlmagor) Silver Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 14 W: 0 N: 90] (1266)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2012-01-24
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Nikon D 300s, Nikon DX AF-S 18-200mm 1:3.5-5.6 G ED
Exposure: f/9.0, 1/320 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2012-01-25 21:22
Viewed: 2638
Points: 2
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Order: Asparagales
Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Scilloideae
Genus: Hyacinthus
Species: Hyacinthus orientalis
Common names: Common Hyacinth, Garden Hyacinth or Dutch Hyacinth.
It is a perennial flowering plant, native to southwestern Asia, southern and central Turkey, northwestern Syria, Lebanon and northern Israel. It was introduced to Europe in the 16th century.
It is a bulbous plant, with a 37 cm diameter bulb. The leaves are strap-shaped, 1535 cm long and 13 cm broad, with a soft, succulent texture, and produced in a basal whorl. The flowering stem grows to 2035 cm (rarely to 45 cm) tall, bearing a spike of 250 fragrant purple flowers 23.5 cm long with a tubular, six-lobed perianth.
In Greek mythology, Hyakinthos was a young man admired by Apollo and Zephyr, but killed by a discus in a jealous fight between the two gods; a flower was allegedly named after him when it sprang from his blood. However, Theophrastus describes both a cultivated and a wild plant called ὑάκινθος (hyakinthos), neither of which are considered to be the modern hyacinth.


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

hello Lior
very nice and coloured picture with great details
'thanks greeting lou

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF