<< Previous Next >>

Convolvulus secundus


Convolvulus secundus
Photo Information
Copyright: Shir Goldberg (shirgold) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 286 W: 105 N: 591] (2748)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2006-04-11
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Nikon D70, 18-70 AF-S DX 3.5 - 4.5 Nikkor
Exposure: f/16, 1/400 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Map: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Flower(Yellow) [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2007-01-11 15:40
Viewed: 5233
Points: 12
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
This plant is quite common on sandy soils near the Mediterranean beach. It is a beautiful flower and one of my favorites. I will post a couple more images of it later on.

Common name: One-sided Bindweed
Family: Convolvulaceae
Petals: Connate
Leaf form: Simple
Leaf margin: Entire
Habitat: Coastal
Life form: non-woody perennial
Flowering months: April-August

jmp, peter_stoeckl, dew77 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • jmp Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1659 W: 95 N: 2273] (8415)
  • [2007-01-11 17:30]

Hola Shir,
Preciosas y delicadas campanitas de un color muy bonito.
Un saludo, Josť M.

nice bouquet, TFS ori

Hello Shir,
very clearly and three-dimensinally presented lovely congregation of flowers. Nice to see them sticking out from the sands towards the sun.
Thank you! Best regards,
Peter

  • Great 
  • dew77 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4432 W: 248 N: 4028] (13270)
  • [2007-01-12 13:26]

Hello Shir,
Wonderful flower close up.Well seen ande composed.POV,details and lighting are excellent.Have a great weekend!
TFS..:-)

  • Great 
  • dkaved Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 259 W: 17 N: 431] (2114)
  • [2007-01-13 11:07]

Hi Shir,
Yes, now that you metion it I remember this flower a lot from around Netanya.You've caught them in lovely light and their backdrop of sand really compliments them well.A nice composition of them in a line with the unopened buds.Well done and take care.
Regards, david

  • Great 
  • OzBY Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 183 W: 2 N: 351] (1355)
  • [2007-01-28 5:04]

Shalom Shir,
Great picture of this Bindweed plant.
Great position, color, sharpness and background
Oz

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF