<< Previous Next >>

Convolvulus secundus


Convolvulus secundus
Photo Information
Copyright: Shir Goldberg (shirgold) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 286 W: 105 N: 591] (2748)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2006-04-11
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Nikon D70, 18-70 AF-S DX 3.5 - 4.5 Nikkor
Exposure: f/18.0, 1/200 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Map: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): flowers of israel, Wildflowers of the World, Wild Flowers II [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2007-01-14 3:33
Viewed: 4839
Points: 8
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Second post of this plant - previous post shows the open flowers

This plant is quite common on sandy soils near the Mediterranean beach. It is a beautiful flower and one of my favorites.

Common name: One-sided Bindweed
Family: Convolvulaceae
Petals: Connate
Leaf form: Simple
Leaf margin: Entire
Habitat: Coastal
Life form: non-woody perennial
Flowering months: April-August

JORAPAVI, marhowie, lovenature has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Shir,
What an intersting flower and how well captured. The flowers look a little like pasta, especially those on the left. The details and clarity of this photo is perfect. The DOF could be a little better, but that is nit picking.
TFS,
Niek

Hola Shir,
Excelente y original macro de estas plantas que tienen que parecen ser muy pequeñas. Buena luz y gran nitidez. Saludos

Hello Shir,
Very detailed closeup of the bindweed with nice color and light. I like the OOF BG and the bit of blue there. It gives a great feel for the sandy mediterranean environment this plant thrives in..
Very well done.

Hello Shir
This Convolvulus is a very interesting species of plant. Both the leaves and buds have fine hairs. I would love to see this flowers open. The colour is warm, sharp and vivid. Nice composition of the buds and branch across the entire photo.
TFS Janice

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF