<< Previous Next >>

Leontice leontopetalum


Leontice leontopetalum
Photo Information
Copyright: Umar Ulyn (goatman04) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 961 W: 2 N: 1863] (10573)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2012-03
Categories: Flowers
Exposure: f/1.3, 1/800 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2012-05-12 7:40
Viewed: 2398
Points: 24
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
FYI, I have also posted a workshop capture of the whole plant & its flowering stage.

@@@@@@@@@@


Leontice leontopetalum

Habitat: Sunny rocky places on cultivated ground, 400 - 2200 meters. Plants are sometimes found on limestone, they also grow in steppes and semi-desert.

Mature Height: 0.5

Habit: Perennial



Latin Name: Leontice leontopetalum
Common Name: Rakaf
Family: Berberidaceae

Marco2010, Argus, Pitoncle, anel, CeltickRanger, uleko has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • siggi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3097 W: 109 N: 12399] (52850)
  • [2012-05-12 10:40]

Hello Umar.
A beautiful shot of this flowers.The colours are beautiful.Excellent DOF and POV.I like the way you cropped and presented this photo.Best regards Siggi

Ciao Umar.
Splendida composizione di questi fiori con un’ottima nitidezza e dei colori eccellenti,veranente molto bella complimenti.
Ciao Marco.

Ciao Umar. Excellent DOF and details for the interesting specie of plant. Exciting plating of light.

Roberto

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2012-05-12 12:46]

Salam Umar,
An impressive flowering plant in full bloom, taken from a good POV to show its flowers with excellent clarity and natural colours.
The WS is great too.
TFS this image of this species, new to me.
With best regards,
Ivan

Bonjour Umar,
Le cadrage est un peu trop serré dans le haut de l'image mais le sujet est tout de même bien valorisé dans une belle lumière et sous une bonne profondeur de champ.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
Gérard

  • Great 
  • Nilson Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 488 W: 0 N: 566] (4423)
  • [2012-05-12 14:42]

Bela foto com excelente nitidez e cores muito atraentes meus parabéns.
Nilson

  • Great 
  • anel Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 3053 W: 3 N: 8715] (40574)
  • [2012-05-13 3:58]

Hello Umar,
Thanks to present this rarely shown plant. I had a look at your WS-picture and I actually prefer the one in the WS. But I understand that you wanted to show the flowers from a closer point of view.
Thanks !
Kind regards
Anne

Hello Umar

I love more the version of the WS with
the vertical framing, the yellow color tones
are beautiful and the lovely light coming
on the wild flowers, TFS

Asbed

Ciao Umar, lovely composition with beautiful flowers, splendid light, excellent sharpness and wonderful natural colors, very well done, my friend, ciao Silvio

Hello Umar
Beautiful photo with wonderful colours and great sharpness.
Regards,
Christodoulos

  • Great 
  • uleko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3396 W: 172 N: 3310] (10940)
  • [2012-05-14 11:51]

Hello Umar,
Two very beautiful views of this flower covered with blossoms. It looks like it has fleshy leaves that keep it alive in the dry desert. Great sharpness and lovely colours!
TFS and best regards, Ulla

nice one, it is rather rare in Jerusalem, greetigns Ori

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF