<< Previous Next >>

Reticularia lycoperdon


Reticularia lycoperdon
Photo Information
Copyright: Volkan Eroglu (Gramineae) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 62 W: 3 N: 212] (1074)
Genre: Fungi
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-11-17
Categories: Fungi
Camera: Nikon D-5000, 18-55mm AF-S Nikkor, @ ISO 400
Exposure: f/9.0, 1/40 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2010-11-08 7:39
Viewed: 3976
Points: 12
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Amoebozoa

Phylum: Mycetozoa

Class: Myxogastria

Order: Liceales

Family: Tubiferaceae

Genus: Enteridium

Species: E. lycoperdon

Binomial name
Reticularia lycoperdon (Bull.)

Synonyms
Fuligo lycoperdon (Bull.) Schumach
Lycogala punctata Pers.
Lycogala turbinata Pers.
Mucor lycogalus Bolton
Reticularia umbrina Fr.
Enteridium lycoperdon (Bull.) M.L. Farr, 1976
Strongylium fuliginoides (Pers.) Ditmar

Life Cycle
The slime mould has two phases to its life cycle: an actively feeding plasmodial stage and a reproductive sporangial stage.

The plasmodial phase is mobile and is multi-nucleate, formed by the fusion of single cells and typically amoeboid in its movements, through cytoplasmic streaming.

The sporangial or aethalial phase of this slime mould is spherical, elongate or globular, 50 to 80 mm, and is at first highly glutinous in appearance, resembling small slug eggs. Later a smooth white and silvery surface develops, which eventually splits to expose a brown spore mass beneath. An aethalium is a term relating to slime moulds, referring to the relatively big, plump, pillow-shaped fruiting body, formed by the aggregation of plasmodia into a single functional body. The term comes from the Greek for thick smoke or soot; so named from the smokelike spores.

CatherineD, boreocypriensis, rousettus, anemone has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Merhaba Volkan,
Very interesting to see the 4 stages of this fungus. This collage shows very well your patience and interest for little wonders of nature. I think this photo is a bit too dark. But maybe it is your screen? I ask it because I saw the same on several of your shots. Maybe you can control it with another screen... Anyway, it's just a personnal opinion. Don't mind. And thanks a lot for your precious help in my plant ID's! İyi akşamlar arkadaşım,
Catherine

Volkan dereceli gelişimi gösteren harika bir kollaj çalışması olmuş. Ellerine sağlık. Selamlar.
Bayram

burada pek görmediğimiz bir gruptan çok güzel bir çalışma. aşamaların güzel görüldüğü bir kolaj. eline sağlık Volkan.
iyi geceler.

Merhaba Volkan,
Great collage, very interesting how you show the growing stadiums. I agree with Catherine about the lack of brightness - slight level adjustment in Photoshop should solve this problem. However, the taxonomical infos aren't everywhere correct. Current name of the species is Reticularia lycoperdon Bull. and belongs to the family Tubiferaceae.
Friendly regards, László

Merhaba Volkan,
Mantarın gelişimini safhalar halinde gösteren sabır işi bir çalışma.
Eline sağlık,
Ömer.

İyi gecler Volkan. Çok eğitici bir çalışma olmuş. Eline sağlık.
Özgür

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF