<< Previous Next >>

Blue tit


Blue tit
Photo Information
Copyright: Fikret Yorgancioglu (fiyo) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1053 W: 5 N: 3475] (15161)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-08-08
Categories: Birds
Camera: Nikon D300, Sigma EX 50-500mm f/4-6.3 APO HSM DG
Exposure: f/9.0, 1/1000 seconds
Details: Tripod: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2012-06-12 12:52
Viewed: 2646
Points: 6
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Blue tit

Tr name: Mavi baştankara

Binomial name:
Cyanistes caeruleus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms
Parus caeruleus

Scientific classification:
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Paridae
Genus: Cyanistes
Species: C. caeruleus


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Lovely shot
Nice pose
Great colors

Another magnificent bird image from your professional nature photography, Fikret.
The frontal POV is just right for this lovely portrait of a Blue Tit.
Thanks and regards.
Ram

  • Great 
  • nagraj Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1618 W: 106 N: 3208] (15166)
  • [2012-06-13 3:54]

Hi,
Very colorful image, the blue tit is cute and colorful, good background. tfs.
nagraj.v

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF