<< Previous Next >>

Centaury


Centaury
Photo Information
Copyright: Fevzi YAPICI (fyapici) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 800 W: 121 N: 1985] (7499)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2006-06-22
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Kodak EasyShare DX7590
Exposure: f/2.8, 1/250 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Herbs used in medicine, Herbs used in medicine II [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2006-08-04 4:11
Viewed: 4230
Points: 18
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Probably this photo is not a best one of close-ups. But I want to show and advertise this useful plant. And the natur is so generous to us.

Centaurium erythraea - Centaury

Family: Gentianaceae
Genus: Centaurium
Synonyms: Centaurium minus - Centaurium umbellatum - Erythraea centaurium

Known Hazards: None known
Range Europe, including Britain, from Sweden to the Mediterranean and east to S. W. Asia.
Habitat Open woods, meadows and dry grasslands, often on chalky soils.


Physical Characteristics:
Annual/Biennial growing to 0.25m by 0.15m.
It is hardy to zone 0. It is in flower from June to October, and the seeds ripen from August to October. The flowers are hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees, flies, beetles. The plant is self-fertile.
The plant prefers light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils, requires well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It requires dry or moist soil.

Habitats
Woodland Garden; Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade; Shady Edge; Meadow;

Edible Uses
Edible Uses: Condiment.

The plant is used as a flavouring in bitter herbal liqueurs and is an ingredient of vermouth.

Medicinal Uses
Appetizer; Aromatic; Bach; Bitter; Cholagogue; Diaphoretic; Digestive; Emetic; Febrifuge; Hepatic; Homeopathy; Poultice; Stomachic; Tonic.

One of the most useful bitter herbs, centaury strengthens digestive function, especially within the stomach. By increasing stomach secretions it hastens the breakdown of food, it also stimulates the appetite and increases bile production[. The plant needs to be take over a number of weeks and an infusion should be slowly sipped so that the components (their bitterness can be detected at a dilution of 1:3,500) can stimulate reflex activity throughout the upper digestive tract. The whole herb is appetizer, aromatic, bitter, cholagogue, diaphoretic, digestive, emetic, weakly febrifuge, hepatic, stomachic and tonic. It acts on the liver and kidneys, purifies the blood and is an excellent tonic for the digestive system. Externally, the fresh green herb is said to be a good application to wounds and sores. It is often used in combination with other herbs such as camomile (Chamaemelum nobile), meadowsweet (Filipendula ulmaria) and marshmallow (Althaea officinalis). The whole plant is harvested when in flower and can be dried for later use. The plant is used in Bach flower remedies - the keywords for prescribing it are 'Weak willed', 'Too easily influenced' and 'Willing servitors'. A homeopathic remedy is made from the plant. It is used in the treatment of liver and gall bladder ailments.

P.S.: I didn' write this note about the plant. I prepared a Turkish text, and a friend has translated it for this site. :)

dew77, jmp, mkabacan, sedatcan, Reihan, edal has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To wkshelton: Hellofyapici 1 08-04 07:53
To jmp: Hellofyapici 1 08-04 07:52
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • dew77 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4432 W: 248 N: 4028] (13270)
  • [2006-08-04 4:35]

Merhaba Fevzi Bey,
Yine çok güzel bir makro göndermişsiniz.Sınırlı alan derinliği hoş bir görsel efekt yaratmış.Renkler,arka plan kadraj herşey yerli yerinde.Ellerinize sağlık!
PS:Son günlerde zamanım çok kısıtlı,bazen bilgisayara bile bakamıyor,kardeşime puan verdirip,sonra ben kritik yazıyorum:)Zaman konusunda haklısınız,puanlama yapmak ciddi zaman kazandırır.Ben de bilhassa ingilizce de çok kısa ve standart kritikler yazıyorum bu yüzden.Bence D80 i beklemek uygun bir karar:)
Saygılar,selamlar...

Merhaba Fevzi Abi,
Yine stilinize uygun şahane bir kare paylaşmışsınız.Renkler ve detaylar harika.

Ellerinize sağlık.

hAyAti

Merhaba Abi.
Gene biz ingilizce fakirlerini unutmuşsun. :) Fotoğrafın çok güzel. POV, DOF, BD, frame hepsi yerli yerinde. Eline sağlık.
Selamlar

  • Great 
  • jmp Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1659 W: 95 N: 2273] (8415)
  • [2006-08-04 7:34]
  • [+]

Hi Fevzi,
A plant plenty of medicinal uses! Though a litte oof and overexposed, the flower looks as beautiful as useful and still a nice shot to see.
Best reagard,
José M.

Hello Fevzi, excllent colors, BG, POV DOF perefct details, very nice POV and Framing, TFS Kyle

Merhaba Fevzi Bey.
Çiçeğe de vermiş olduğunuz bilgilere de bayıldım. Fotoğraf kusursuz. Elinize sağlık. Selamlar

Men bele bir gozallih gormemisem. Siz hunarinizi ele yahsi gosteribsiz ki insan heranlik hissedir. Fotograf hakkinda soz kalmayib. Elleriz dert gormeye.
Salamlar

Merhaba Fevzi bey,
Her zaman olduğu gibi makro çekimlerde yine kendinizi gösteriyorsunuz. Sanırım bu tür Centaurium erythraea subsp. turcicum olabilir. Ama genel tam tanı için çiçeğin yaprakları son noktayı koyardı. Eğer yapraklar gövdeyi sarıcı formda ise yukarıda bahsettiğim türdür.

Sevgiler...

  • Great 
  • edal Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 374 W: 48 N: 413] (1853)
  • [2007-03-11 9:53]

Merhaba Fevzi!
A nice lecture on this tiny flower - well illustrated too.
Tesekkurler!
Anton

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF