<< Previous Next >>

So close!


So close!
Photo Information
Copyright: Sebastien Bouchard (odin) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 177 W: 1 N: 209] (1169)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2006-12-12
Categories: Birds
Camera: Nikon D70, Nikkor AF-S 300mm f/4 ED-IF, Nikon 1.7X convertor
Exposure: f/7.1, 1/500 seconds
Details: Tripod: Yes (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2006-12-12 15:57
Viewed: 4177
Points: 16
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
An uncommon woodpecker of the northern coniferous forests, the Black-backed Woodpecker prefers burned-over sites. It moves from place to place, following outbreaks of wood-boring beetles in recently burned habitats.
Description
Medium-sized woodpecker.
Back entirely black.
Sides barred black-and-white.
Throat, chest, and belly white.
Face black with white and black mustache marks.
Male with yellow cap.

Size: 23 cm (9 in)
Weight: 61-88 g (2.15-3.11 ounces)
Sex Differences
Male with yellow cap, female without.
But this one have reddish cap!!??
Conservation Status
Considered a species of special concern in some states. Because of low densities and the ephemeral nature of its preferred habitat, true population estimates difficult to obtain.

Other Names
Pic à dos noir (French)
El pájaro carpintero de espalda negra (Spanish)
Black-backed Three-toed Woodpecker, Arctic Three-toed Woodpecker (English)
Cool Facts
A curious aspect of the Black-backed Woodpecker's distribution is its apparent absence from the central and southern Rocky Mountains. It reaches its southernmost distribution in Wyoming and the Black Hills of South Dakota, while the American Three-toed Woodpecker ranges into isolated mountain ranges of Arizona and New Mexico. On the Pacific Coast, however, the American Three-toed Woodpecker rarely occurs as far southward as southern Oregon, while the Black-backed Woodpecker reaches the Sierra Nevada of central California.
During the nonbreeding season, individual Black-backed Woodpeckers may move to areas south of the regular breeding range. Movements may be just a few wandering individuals or irruptions involving many birds. Winter records have occurred southward to Iowa, central Illinois, northern Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, West Virginia, New Jersey, and Delaware. Irruptions have been attributed to a lack of wood-boring insect prey on their normal range or to overpopulation following an insect outbreak.
Shooting tips:
On monopod
with 300mm f/4 + convertor 1,7X
Iso 250
on raw format
shuffle speed 1/500s at f/7.1
exposure correction -0,7IL
white balance: shadows
speed flash
Convert raw to tiff with nikon capture
in photoshop enchance sharpness on L channel and crop a little bit on the left side only

JPlumb, coasties, clnaef, fiyo, jeanpaul, marhowie has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To JPlumb: very closeodin 1 12-13 07:17
To arfer: this birdsodin 1 12-13 07:12
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • arfer Gold Star Critiquer [C: 2731 W: 0 N: 0] (0)
  • [2006-12-12 19:54]
  • [+]

Hello Sebastien

Beautiful.This shot is very well done,I have only ever seen a couple of these birds.I wish my photo was this good.Very good DOF and POV.You have captured the male with excellent plumage and colours including yellow patch on the head.Very sharp details and well focused.TFS

Rob

Your title is very appropriate Sebastien. You were extremely close to this bird to manage this shot. You have excellent detail and even though you were very close you have managed to maintain great composition with good depth of field.

Thanks, John

Hi Sebastien

You made good eye contact here. Well done!

Bonjour,
Joli protrait. Les détails sont intéressants.
Bonne journée
clnaef

  • Great 
  • fiyo Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1053 W: 5 N: 3475] (15161)
  • [2006-12-13 6:09]

Hello Sebastien, amazing close up; sharpness, colors, light, composition, everything is excellent ! TFS

Salut Sébastien
Elle est superbe cette prise de vue en portrait avec ce beau pic,les couleurs et la présentation tout est joli. Merci pour ta composition qui est très réussie.
Bravo et merci....JP

Hello my cold friend to the North.
Well composed frame and a nice POV Sebastian.
Nice sharp detail with great DOF and "so close"!! :)
Difficult to exposed this black & white feather combo, but you did a good job of it..
Have a great week mf!

  • Great 
  • EOSF1 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1393 W: 119 N: 5267] (23955)
  • [2007-01-04 18:37]

Bravo Sébastien, je n'ai jamais eu la chance de rencontrer ce Pic. C'est net et bien éclairé. Beau travail.

Mario

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF