|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Spring is under the corner and hundreds and thousands geese appeared on Ontario parks and fields. During last year’s geese population was increased significantly.|
Picture was taken in Albion Hills conservation area located 40 km North from Toronto.
These birds feed mainly on plant material. When feeding in water, they submerge their heads and necks to reach aquatic plants, sometimes tipping forward like a dabbling duck. Flocks of these birds often feed on leftover cultivated grains in fields, especially during migration or in winter.
During the second year of their lives, Canada Geese find themselves a mate. Most couples stay together all of their lives. If one is killed, the other may find a new mate. The female lays 4-8 eggs and both parents protect the nest while the eggs incubate, but the female spends more time at the nest than the male. During that time, they lose their flight feathers, so that they cannot fly until after their eggs hatch. This period lasts for 25-28 days.
Adult geese are often seen leading their goslings in a line, usually with one parent at the front, and the other at the back of the "parade". While protecting their young, parents often violently chase away nearby creatures, from small blackbirds to other geese, to humans that approach, after warning them by giving off a hissing sound. However, geese may form groups of a number of goslings and a few adults, called crèches. The young do not leave their parents until after the spring migration, when they return to their birthplace.
angybone has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
Hi Oleg, splendid flyng Canadian geese over snow, lovely contrast beetween the bird's colors and white snow, great light and shadows, very well done, welcome on TN, ciao Silvio
I'm surprised there's only one critique so far. This is a wonderful photo!
I love the motion and the lighting!