Robin and grass
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|The American Robin (Turdus migratorius) is 25–28 cm (10–11 in) long. It weighs about 77 g (2.7 oz). It has gray upperparts and head, and orange underparts, usually brighter in the male; the similarity between this coloring and that of the smaller and unrelated European Robin (Erithacus rubecula) led to its common name. There are seven sub-species, but only T. m. confinus in the southwest is particularly distinctive, with pale gray-brown underparts.|
During the breeding season, the adult males grow distinctive black feathers on their heads; after the breeding season they lose this eye-catching plumage.
This bird breeds throughout Canada and the United States. While Robins occasionally overwinter in the northern part of the United States and southern Canada, most winter in the southern parts of the breeding range and beyond, from the southern U.S.A. to Guatemala. Most depart south by the end of August and begin to return north in February and March. (Exact dates vary with latitude and climate.)
This species is a very rare vagrant to western Europe. In autumn 2003, migration was displaced eastwards leading to massive movements through the eastern USA. Presumably this is what led to no fewer than three American Robins being found in Great Britain, with two attempting to overwinter in 2003–2004, one eventually being taken by a Eurasian Sparrowhawk.
As with many migratory birds, the males return to the summer breeding grounds before the females and compete with each other for nesting sites. The females then select mates based on the males' songs, plumage, and territory quality. The females build the nest and lay three or four blue eggs in the lined cup. Incubation, almost entirely by the female is 11-14 days to hatching, with another 15–16 days to fledging. Two broods in a season are common. The adult male looks after the fledged chicks while female incubates her second clutch. Some people enjoy the Robin's presence, and want to protect the chicks; they do this by building nesting shelves for the Robin's use. Bird banders found that only 25% of young robins survive the first year.
Juyona, pirate, tiklod, SelenE, petrudamsa has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2007-09-26 19:15]
buena iluminación y detalles
- [2007-09-26 20:27]
Bonjour Mircea, belle capture de ce Merle contrastant bien avec le vert de la pelouse. Belle lueur dans son oeil. Bravo !
- [2007-09-26 23:34]
lovely colours with nice contrast (red and green) maybe a bit to much grass but great result
- [2007-09-27 1:29]
Très belle prise de ce merle, j'aime son regard attentif , j'aime aussi l'vant plan qui mette l'oiseau en valeur et les très belles couleurs
- [2007-09-27 2:08]
a lovely shot of this American Robin.
+++ I love the low-down POV, well composed, natural colours and a good DOF.
--- Nothing :)
- [2007-09-27 9:22]
Nice shot. J'aime particulièrement l'herbe en avant plan sur toute la largeur de la photo qui se découpe facilement de l'arrière plan. Le merle est entre les deux, on dirait qu'il essaie de se camoufler...
très belle prise de vue avec de belle couleurs et une bonne netteté bravo
- [2007-10-01 3:00]
I liked the pose of this fellow hidden behind the grass. Colors, focus, and light are very good. Well done and TFS
Deosebita fotografie. Culoari saturate si un unghi de fotografiere grozav, care dau o compozitie foarte reusita.