<< Previous Next >>

Herring Gull


Herring Gull
Photo Information
Copyright: Mario Olteanu (Mariol) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 160 W: 15 N: 1654] (8221)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2008-03-09
Categories: Birds
Camera: Canon EOS 1D Mark III, Canon 100-400L 4.5-5.6 IS USM, Hoya 77mm HMC Super U.V.
Exposure: f/13.0, 1/1250 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2008-03-15 17:45
Viewed: 2841
Points: 12
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Done at Tommy Thompson Park Lake Ontario - Downtown Toronto

The Herring Gull is the quintessential basic "seagull," with no distinctive characters that immediately set it apart from other gull species. The characteristic gull of the North Atlantic, it can be found across much of North America.
Hunting for the millinery trade nearly extirpated it from parts of range in 1800s. It has come back to historic high population levels in some areas, and is extending its breeding range southward.

Other Names
Goéland argenté (French)
Gaviota plateada, Apipizca (Spanish)

Description
Medium to large gull.
Head and underparts white.
Back light gray.
Wingtips black with white spots.
Bill yellow with red spot near tip of lower mandible.

Size: 56-66 cm (22-26 in)
Wingspan: 137-146 cm (54-57 in)
Weight: 800-1250 g (28.24-44.13 ounces)
(From "All About Birds")

Luis52, angela926, jusninasirun, Proframe, vanderschelden has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • Luis52 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1175 W: 8 N: 4240] (15809)
  • [2008-03-15 18:23]

Hola Mario.
Muy bella foto. Agradables tonos de colores y alta nitidez de esta "Gaviota" El encuadre escogido ideal para la foto.
Saludos Mario.
Luis52.

Hi,
Beatiful shot with amazing light.
Congratulations.
Regards,
Paulo

Hi Mario,
Nice capture. Excellent details.
TFS
Wei

Hello Mario,
Fantastic in flight shot, excellent composition and nice pov, beautiful colors and contrast, the white is superb, very good sharpness, depth of field and details.well done
Angela

Hello Mario. Excellent shot in full spread. I like the details and sharpness putting the bird diagonally across the frame. Regards. Jusni

Lovely in flight shot Mario.
Very well captured with the diagonal line of the wings.
Excellent exposure andd due to that the details in the feathers are wonderful.
The bird does stand out beautifully against the soft blue sky.
Very well done. TFS.

Best regards, Harry

Hello Mario,

beautiful capture of this gull!

TFS,
Luca

Very good in flight Herring gull, Mario.
I like the diagonal in the compo. And what I really like is the fact that there are no blown highlights. Nevertheless the former your whites are pure and detailed.
Well done
TFS
Annick

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF