<< Previous Next >>

Rusty Blackbird


Rusty Blackbird
Photo Information
Copyright: Mario Olteanu (Mariol) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 160 W: 15 N: 1654] (8221)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2008-10-05
Categories: Birds
Camera: Canon EOS 1D Mark III, Canon 100-400L 4.5-5.6 IS USM, Hoya 77mm HMC Super U.V.
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/800 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): CeltickRanger's favorite Bird photos -2- [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2008-10-09 19:43
Viewed: 3659
Points: 18
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Done on the shore of Lake Ontario - Mississauga

Rusty Blackbird
Euphagus carolinus Order PASSERIFORMES - Family ICTERIDAE

The Rusty Blackbird breeds in swampy wooded areas of Canada and Alaska. Relatively uncommon, it has evidently undergone a steady population decline since the mid-1960s.

Description
Medium-sized songbird.
Medium-long tail.
Narrow, pointed bill.
Breeding male is black, with a greenish sheen.
Breeding female is slate-gray.
Both sexes show rusty feather edging over much of their plumage in fall and winter.
Eyes yellow.

Size: 21-25 cm (8-10 in)
Wingspan: 37 cm (15 in)
Weight: 47-80 g (1.66-2.82 ounces)

Conservation Status
Breeding Bird Survey data show a significant decline from 1966 to 2001. Low densities and remote breeding habitat make clear determination of trends difficult. Listed on the Audubon Watchlist.

Other Names
Quiscale rouilleux (French)

Cool Facts
-Like most members of the blackbird family, the Rusty Blackbird undergoes only one molt per year. The change in appearance between winter and summer results from the rust-colored feather tips of "winter plumage" wearing off and leaving behind the smooth black or gray "breeding plumage."
-The Rusty Blackbird feeds mostly on insects and plant matter, but it sometimes attacks and eats other birds. It has been documented feeding on sparrows, robins, and snipe, among others.

(from "All About Birds")

rcrick, jstewart, iris, CeltickRanger has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello Mario

Awesome definition and plumage detail.
Excellent eye contact.
The colours are superb.
Not only have you posted a fairly rare species to TN,the quality of the shot is impeccable.
Great job.
TFS

Wolf

Hi Mario,

Well I can see why it has the name "Rusty" the detail in this is just superb, love the POV and the turned head with a perfect eye just makes this a great shot, really nice work, have a great weekend, all the best,

Cheers Rick :)

Great shot. Perhaps a little over sharpened. Excellent colours in the bird. I'd suggest darkening those pale patches in the background to make them less obtrusive.
Never seen this bird before. Many thanks for posting this.
John

  • Great 
  • efsus Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 415 W: 11 N: 843] (3947)
  • [2008-10-10 2:42]

Merhaba Mario,
Aslında thumpnail den bakınca pek alımlı görünmüyor. Fakat büyütülmüş haliyle enfes bir kare olduğunu farkettim. Bakış açısı, renkleri ve keskinliği gerçekten mükemmel bir kuş fotosu olmuş. Çok başarılı bir çalışma.
Tebrikler.

Hüseyin

  • Great 
  • cako Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 485 W: 0 N: 772] (3395)
  • [2008-10-10 4:38]

Hi Mario
very good sharp and detail
very nice image

  • Great 
  • iris Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 479 W: 60 N: 970] (3088)
  • [2008-10-10 4:48]

Hi Mario,
Impressive capture of an impressive bird, i like its startled expression and the tilted head...this is indeed a first for me..
superb details and love the expresion on that eye..
Cheers
SIlpa

  • Great 
  • iti Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 577 W: 0 N: 650] (7939)
  • [2008-10-10 9:22]

Hi Mario
Superb picture.
Nice colours good composition and excellent sharpness and detail.
Have a good weekend
regards Jiri.

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2008-10-10 11:07]

Hello Mario,
Very beautiful photo of this Blackbird in a great pose. Details and saturated 'rusty' colours are superb. Excellent low POV and DOF.
Have a good weekend,
Peter

hello Mario

WOW ! superb shot of the Rusty Blackbird, with very fine POV
at the level of the subject, i love that eye and expression on his glance,
superb sharpness and details of its plumage, TFS

Asbed

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF