|Copyright: Bob Williams (bikefifty)
|Date Taken: 2009-04-02|
|Exposure: f/7.1, 1/800 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2009-04-02 11:25|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Today was my first Great Egret shot of the year. We see a lot of these guy's during the summer feeding in shallow ponds. During the spring, when there is water run off after a rain, they like to wait at the inlets to some of these ponds and wait for the fish to swim by. That is where I found this Egret today. They are very skiddish and some times hard for me to get a good shot. At times, I also have trouble with a purplish flare around the white bird. that was the case with some of my shots this morning. I am not sure if it is caused by to slow a shutter speed, a little over exposure or the relatively inexpensive lens I have. Since it doesn't happen all the time, I keep shooting. This shot is relatively clean.|
Order: Ciconiiformes (disputed)
Species: A. alba
Aggregation of breeding (dark-billed) and non-breeding (light-billed) Ardea alba modesta, Kolkata, West Bengal (India)
The Great Egret (Ardea alba), also known as the Great White Egret or Common Egret or (now not in use) Great White Heron, and called kōtuku in New Zealand, is a large egret. Distributed across most of the tropical and warmer temperate regions of the world, in southern Europe and Asia it is rather localized. It is sometimes confused with the Great White Heron in Florida, which is a white morph of the closely related Great Blue Heron (A. herodias). Note however that the name Great White Heron has occasionally been used to refer to the Great Egret.
The Great Egret is a large bird with all-white plumage that can reach one meter in height and weigh up to 950 g. It is thus only slightly smaller than the Great Blue or Grey Heron (A. cinerea). Apart from size, the Great Egret can be distinguished from other white egrets by its yellow bill and black legs and feet, though the bill may become darker and the lower legs lighter in the breeding season. In breeding plumage, delicate ornamental feathers are borne on the back. Males and females are identical in appearance; juveniles look like non-breeding adults.
It has a slow flight, with its neck retracted. This is characteristic of herons and bitterns, and distinguishes them from storks, cranes, ibises and spoonbills, which extend their necks in flight.
The Great Egret is not normally a vocal bird; at breeding colonies, however, it often gives a loud croaking cuk cuk cuk.
Enjoy - Bob
CeltickRanger has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
excellent photo of the take-off of the Great Egret,
fine POV and framing, the bird's movement is a little bit soft,
i can not say if because your lens does not have image stabilzer
or the focus done on the bird was not superb,
the shot and the wings pose on the flight are excellent,
Nice capture. I can imagine this was not an easy shot to capture. While a bit out of focus (understandable under the circumstances of the shot - overcast, low light and motion), the composition is great. Love how the egret is flying into the photo.
Keep shooting. You're doing great!!!!