<< Previous Next >>

Blue-Eyed Mary


Blue-Eyed Mary
Photo Information
Copyright: Lori Cannon (LCannon) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 374 W: 137 N: 804] (3107)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2005-05-07
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Kodak Easyshare LS753
Exposure: f/3.0, 1/64 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2005-05-10 8:13
Viewed: 3610
Points: 2
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
I took this photo on my hike in the Eagle Creek area of the Columbia River Gorge. This is a different angle shot than the one on TL, and more close-up, I wanted to share this sweet little flower here too. It was very delicate and hard to photograph, I took many photos to finally get one that was clear.

Blue-Eyed Mary
Latin Name:
Collinsia parviflora, Collinsia grandiflora, Collinsia rattanii, Collinsia sparsiflora

Common Name(s):
Small-flowered Blue-eyed Mary, Maiden Blue-Eyed Mary, Blue-Lips

Family Name:
Figwort-This is the smallest flower in the figwort family.

Flower Size:
0.25 inch wide

Description:
Tiny blue and white flowers (white or blue-white on the the top two petals, blue on the lower two petals) attached to a short, hairy stalks. Each flower has 4 stamens tucked behind a small "secret" middle lobe. Lower two lobes typically protrude more forward than the upper two lobes.

Photo: Levels, Contrast, Resized, Sharpened

red45 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To red45: Grzegorz,LCannon 2 05-10 08:55
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • red45 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2636 W: 74 N: 9091] (31094)
  • [2005-05-10 8:15]
  • [+]

I love pictures from meadows and this one is no exception. Green, blue, with many fresh plants, good composition and quality. Hard too photograph but you did it very well. Thanks for sharing Lori!

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF