<< Previous Next >>

Gray Brested Jay


Gray Brested Jay
Photo Information
Copyright: Michael Hastriter (devildoc) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 133 W: 57 N: 186] (2851)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2014-03-21
Categories: Birds
Camera: Nikon D7000, Nikon Nikkor 80-400mm f/4.5-5.6 ED VR +, Promaster 77mm MC C-P.L
Exposure: f/5.3, 1/1500 seconds
Details: Tripod: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2014-04-20 22:39
Viewed: 1606
Points: 10
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Family Corvidae: Aphelocoma ultramarina

Common name: "Mexican Jay"
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello Mr.Michael..,
Beautiful detailed picture of this Mexican Jay.Nice colour and contrast against blue BG.Like buds...
Thanks for sharing,
Regards,
Srikumar

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2014-04-21 15:30]

Hi Michael,beautiful capture of this jay,not often seen on TN,i like the imposing perspective and the great DOF for the best plumage detail too,very well done! Have a nice day and thanks,Luciano

  • Great 
  • tuslaw Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2754 W: 282 N: 4931] (19883)
  • [2014-04-21 18:24]

Hello Mike,
Great to see you out and about again after a long hard winter. The Mexican Jay is a beautiful bird from our western states, but one we don't often see here on TN. I like the way you captured it with it's light grayish colored breast all fluffed up to the max. and displaying nice detail. Good eye contact especially at this extreme angle, and photographed in a challenging situation amongst all the criss-crossed branches.
Ron

hallo Michael
this one is very good
good sharpness and lovely naturel colours
thanks greeting lou

Bonsoir Michaël,
L'angle de prise de vue est excellent et la profondeur de champ satisfaisante mais il est regrettable que la queue du sujet ne soit pas plus détaillée.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
Gérard

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF