<< Previous Next >>

Red-Winged Blackbird


Red-Winged Blackbird
Photo Information
Copyright: WEI C CHANG (rightway) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Note Writer [C: 71 W: 0 N: 43] (333)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-07-12
Categories: Birds
Camera: Nikon D70, Nikon AF VR 80-400 ED
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/800 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2008-04-21 7:54
Viewed: 2913
Points: 10
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
One of the most abundant birds in North America, the Red-winged Blackbird is found in wetlands and agricultural areas across the continent. The black male can hide the brilliant red shoulders or show them off in a dazzling display. The striped female looks strikingly different than the male and could almost be mistaken for a large dark sparrow.

Description:
Medium-sized songbird.
Moderately long and slender bill.
Tail of medium length.
Male plumage is well described by the name.

Size: 17-23 cm (7-9 in)
Wingspan: 31-40 cm (12-16 in)
Weight: 32-77 g (1.13-2.72 ounces)
Sex Differences
Male black with red shoulders, female brown and striped all over.

Sound:
Song a gurgling "oak-a-lee." Call a dry "chek" and "cheer."

Conservation Status:
Perhaps the most abundant bird in North America, with an estimated population of 190 million individuals in 1974. Populations increased greatly in the middle of the 20th century.

Other Names:
Carouge à épaulettes (French)
Tordo alirrojo, Tordo capitán, Mayito de la ciénaga, Sargento (Spanish)


Cool Facts:
Different populations and subspecies of Red-winged Blackbirds vary markedly in size and proportions. An experiment was conducted that moved nestlings between populations and found that the chicks grew up to resemble their foster parents. This study indicated that much of the difference seen between populations is the result of the different environments.

The Red-winged Blackbird is a highly polygynous species, with one male having up to 15 different females making nests in his territory. In some populations 90% of territorial males have more than one female. But, from one quarter to up to half of the young in "his" nests do not belong to the territorial male. Instead they have been sired by neighboring males.

The male Red-winged Blackbird fiercely defends his territory during the breeding season. He may spend more than a quarter of all the daylight hours in territory defense. He vigorously keeps all other males out of the territory and defends the nests from predators. He will attack much larger animals, including horses and people.

The Red-winged Blackbird forms roosting congregations in all months of the year. In the summer it will roost in small numbers at night in the wetlands where it forages and breeds. In winter, it can form huge congregations of several million birds, which congregate in the evening and spread out each morning. Some may travel as far as 80 km (50 mi) between the roosting and feeding sites. It commonly shares its winter roost with other blackbird species and European Starlings.
Source: www.birds.cornell.edu

Luis52, anel, Tamrock has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • Nilson Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 488 W: 0 N: 566] (4423)
  • [2008-04-21 14:07]

Bela foto muito bem focado pelo fato de ser um passaro muito arisco é dificil chegar mas perto ficou exelente composição e nitidez,parabéns por esta magnifica imagem.
Nilson

  • Great 
  • Luis52 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1175 W: 8 N: 4240] (15809)
  • [2008-04-21 19:31]

Hola Amigo Wei.
Bella foto de esta especie de ave. la pose sobre la infloresencia del pasto y en encuadre escogido para la presentacion son exelentes.
Me agrada el fondo tambien.
Muy interesante la nota escrita Wei.
Saludos
Luis52.

  • Great 
  • anel Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 3053 W: 3 N: 8715] (40574)
  • [2008-04-22 5:14]

Hello Wei,
you made a very beautiful composition with this shot. I like the fact that you include a lot of the surroundings. Very pleasant, fine picture. Interesting note too.
Thanks a lot
Anne

He may be common, but I like him anyway. They have been one of my favorite birds since childhood.

  • Great 
  • jossim Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1538 W: 5 N: 2240] (12636)
  • [2008-04-27 4:58]

Bonjour Wei,

Bravo pour cette belle prise. J'aime bien l'espace laissé devant l'oiseau et la composition.
Merci pour le partage.
Joseph

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF