|Copyright: Manyee Desandies (manyee)
|Date Taken: 2009-07-31|
|Camera: Canon Powershot SX110IS|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2009-08-29 13:48|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Harbor Seal |
meaning of Latin name: calf-like seal
DESCRIPTION: Harbor seals have spotted coats in a variety of shades from silver-gray to black or dark brown. They reach five to six feet (1.7-1.9 m) in length and weigh up to 300 pounds (140 kg). Males are slightly larger than females. They are true or crawling seals, having no external ear flaps. True seals have small flippers and must move on land by flopping along on their bellies. In San Francisco Bay, many harbor seals are fully or partially reddish in color. This may be caused by an accumulation of trace elements such as iron or selenium in the ocean or a change in the hair follicle.
RANGE/HABITAT: Harbor seals are found north of the equator in both the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans. In the northeast Pacific, they range from Alaska to Baja California, Mexico. They favor near-shore coastal waters and are often seen at sandy beaches, mudflats, bays, and estuaries.
MATING AND BREEDING: In California, harbor seal pups are born in March and April and weigh about 30 pounds at birth. If born prematurely, harbor seals retain a whitish lanugo coat (which is usually lost before birth). A pup can swim at birth, and will sometimes ride on its mother's back when tired. Pups make a bleating noise that sounds like "maaaa." After about four weeks, the pups are weaned. Adult females usually mate and give birth every year. They may live 25 to 30 years.
BEHAVIOR: Harbor seals spend about half their time on land and half in water, and they sometimes sleep in the water. They can dive to 1,500 feet (457 m) for up to 40 minutes, although their average dive lasts three to seven minutes and is typically shallow. They are opportunistic feeders, eating sole, flounder, sculpin, hake, cod, herring, octopus, and squid.
While harbor seals swim safely in the surf, they will often curiously watch humans walking on beaches. However, they are wary of people while on land, and will rush into the water if approached too closely or disturbed. In fact, if disturbed too often, they have been known to abandon favorite haul-out sites or their pups.
Noisette, jrobertop has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2009-08-30 3:15]
Hi Manyee,very very nice and decisive moment to take this humorous pic.Excellent composition whit great sharpness and colors also whitout the light of sun....my best compliments,have a nice Sunday,LUCIANO
The thumbnial made me very curious. It was hard to tell what it was. You captured the harbor seal in a wonderful relaxing pose, doing its morning stretch. I like the way its balanced on that little rock and how it is facing you. I remember the many bobbing heads I saw while walking along the beach at Port Orford. They are very curious animals.
great capture of this Harbor Seal, very nice pose,
wonderful composition, ligthing and colors
beautiful sharp details, i lke your title and your note
I agree with Niek. I had no idea what this was from the thumbnail. Those guys can sleep in some of the most interesting positions and places. ! I guess all that fat makes a good cushion on the rocks. It is a nice sharp image of an attractive, spotted harbor seal.
Evelynn : )
Seems to pose for a photo!
I liked much of this work!
Congratulations and TFS!