|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Most of the country drives during an eastern North American summer will turn up a few Eastern Bluebirds sitting on telephone wires or perched atop a nest box, calling out in a short, wavering voice or abruptly dropping to the ground after an insect. Marvelous birds to capture in your binoculars, male Eastern Bluebirds are a brilliant royal blue on the back and head, and warm red-brown on the breast. Blue tinges in the wings and tail give the grayer females an elegant look. |
The Eastern Bluebird is a small thrush with a big, rounded head, large eye, plump body, and alert posture. The wings are long, but the tail and legs are fairly short. The bill is short and straight.
Male Eastern Bluebirds are vivid, deep blue above and rusty or brick-red on the throat and breast. Blue in birds always depends on the light, and males often look plain gray-brown from a distance. Females are grayish above with bluish wings and tail, and a subdued orange-brown breast.
Eastern Bluebirds perch erect on wires, posts, and low branches in open country, scanning the ground for prey. They feed by dropping to the ground onto insects or, in fall and winter, by perching on fruiting trees to gulp down berries. Bluebirds commonly use nest boxes as well as old woodpecker holes.
•The male Eastern Bluebird displays at his nest cavity to attract a female. He brings nest material to the hole, goes in and out, and waves his wings while perched above it. That is pretty much his contribution to nest building; only the female Eastern Bluebird builds the nest and incubates the eggs.
•Eastern Bluebirds typically have more than one successful brood per year. Young produced in early nests usually leave their parents in summer, but young from later nests frequently stay with their parents over the winter.
•Eastern Bluebirds occur across eastern North America and south as far as Nicaragua. Birds that live farther north and in the west of the range tend to lay more eggs than eastern and southern birds.
•Eastern Bluebirds eat mostly insects, wild fruit and berries. Occasionally, Eastern Bluebirds have also been observed capturing and eating larger prey items such as shrews, salamanders, snakes, lizards and tree frogs.
•The oldest recorded Eastern Bluebird was 10 years 5 months old.
rubyfantacy, oldferret has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
what a beauty!!! and you have captured this bird so well... total justice to its beauty... good timing too.
thanks a lot for this post. wonderful!
- [2012-06-16 23:24]
Perfect in any aspect: sharpness, pose, bg, compo, catchlight
A winning shot brother ! I am speechless. This is magic !
- [2012-06-17 1:06]
a very attractive and extraordinary picture of this beautiful bird. Composition, exposure and
background design are perfect. Sharpness is excellent, too.
Best wishes, Peter
A very good capture, showing the wings in all there detail, good clarity and colour and oof bg.
TFS regards and thanks :Bill
- [2012-06-17 21:20]
Trying to get foothold giving you fine opportunity to get this lovely image, well captured. tfs.
once more a fantastic shot of a very beauti-and colourful bird.
Absolutely wonderful image!!! bird and photo are perfect thanks for sharing
Peter, beautiful shot of this bluebird.