Kung Fu Mama Raccoon
|Copyright: Elena Evans Chumsky (Scrapperella)
|Date Taken: 2013-09-27|
|Exposure: f/4, 1/320 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2013-10-20 6:09|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Mama Raccoon came back again observing us as we are outside. She is definitely pregnant or nursing cause her belly has grown twice the size from the last photo. |
She is such a curious animal and how I captured this was that she stood up on her two legs to try to see better and when I was moving slowly closer to her to take pictures she decide to take a step backwards. This picture was taking during that step.
according to wiki their life expectancy is only 1.8 to 3.1 years. This is going to be her 3 year coming bye.
This is from wiki:
The raccoon (Listeni/ręˈkuːn/, Procyon lotor), sometimes spelled racoon, also known as the common raccoon, North American raccoon, northern raccoon and colloquially as coon, is a medium-sized mammal native to North America. The raccoon is the largest of the procyonid family, having a body length of 40 to 70 cm (16 to 28 in) and a body weight of 3.5 to 9 kg (8 to 20 lb). Its grayish coat mostly consists of dense underfur which insulates against cold weather. Two of the raccoon's most distinctive features are its extremely dexterous front paws and its facial mask, which are themes in the mythology of several Native American tribes. Raccoons are noted for their intelligence, with studies showing that they are able to remember the solution to tasks for up to three years. The diet of the omnivorous raccoon, which is usually nocturnal, consists of about 40% invertebrates, 33% plant foods, and 27% vertebrates.
The original habitats of the raccoon are deciduous and mixed forests, but due to their adaptability they have extended their range to mountainous areas, coastal marshes, and urban areas, where some homeowners consider them to be pests. As a result of escapes and deliberate introductions in the mid-20th century, raccoons are now also distributed across the European mainland, the Caucasus region and Japan.
Though previously thought to be solitary, there is now evidence that raccoons engage in gender-specific social behavior. Related females often share a common area, while unrelated males live together in groups of up to four animals to maintain their positions against foreign males during the mating season, and other potential invaders. Home range sizes vary anywhere from 3 hectares (7 acres) for females in cities to 50 km2 (20 sq mi) for males in prairies. After a gestation period of about 65 days, two to five young, known as "kits", are born in spring. The kits are subsequently raised by their mother until dispersion in late fall. Although captive raccoons have been known to live over 20 years, their average life expectancy in the wild is only 1.8 to 3.1 years. In many areas, hunting and vehicular injury are the two most common causes of death.
kinglove, anel has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|To anel: Size||Scrapperella
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
What a cute and beautiful creature it is.
nice capture with perfect colour and sharpness.
- [2013-10-20 14:00]
HI Elena,very interesting capture of this rare guest of the gallery,excellent details and colors and nice pose too,some problem in the resizing process.Have a nice week and thanks,Luciano
牠的樣子真是逗趣 好像人一樣的站立 可愛極了
- [2013-10-21 4:57]
Very cute the attitude of this Mama Raccon! You have been lucky to see her like this. We have some of these creatures in our little zoo and I like to watch them close to a little brook which they cross over and over again.
Very fine natural shot. Why didn't you use a greater size for your posting?
- [2013-10-21 18:22]
A nice shot of this cute mother raccoon who almost appears to be doing a little dance for you. Excellent focus and wonderful eye contact, even capturing a bit of a twinkle. I would love to have seen this image posted a bit larger.