<< Previous Next >>

INNOCENCE. CURIOSITY.


INNOCENCE. CURIOSITY.
Photo Information
Copyright: Ruby Sarkar (rubyfantacy) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 84 W: 1 N: 417] (2627)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2014-01-29
Categories: Mammals
Camera: Canon PowerShot SX 40 HS
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2014-03-05 19:14
Viewed: 1863
Points: 12
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
I had been exploring n admiring Ghiloni Park for last one year.. i had known that deers were there. Local people, who have houses at the borders of this forest, had seen (and still do) wild animals enjoying their lawns or gardens (at times).. or just had crossed it. I saw a herd of deers last winter.. in Sudbury. But in Ghiloni? no! Until that day..

We were out for a walk.. and i was telling Anuya (a friend of mine) about the possibilities of deers in that forest. It was something new to her, she seemed excited n surprised. But within no time, she pointed out some deers! :D

With naked eyes, it was very difficult to even see. They were at far.. like dots. zoomed in, and a whole family was there! Thanks to her, i saw deers in Ghiloni Park! It was extremely cold on that day. I already had a long photo-shoot.. no gloves.. my hands were turning red and hard. Could bleed anytime. There was no possibility that i could hold the camera again, also against that harsh wind.. But excitements can make you do anything! Lol. Since my hands were trembling.. no tripod.. and the subjects were at far.. i got all blurred shots. The herd started moving away too. Luckily, this one came good.

So bear with me.. just wanted to share my excitement of seeing deers in Ghiloni Park.. :)

This is a baby.. the adults were very alert, and had noticed me with doubts (don't forget, hunting deers is legal here.. unfortunately!)
The adults started packing up. But the kids would stop and look back in curiosity.. so sweet!

Common name: White-tailed Deer
Scientific name: Odocoileus virginianus
Location: Ghiloni Park, Marlborough
Date: January 29, 2014

Thanks for viewing! :)


NB: Check the photograph in Workshop. That's how the forest looked with naked eyes. Now find out where the deers are! Homework ;) :D

samiran88, Alex99, Pitoncle has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • tuslaw Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2754 W: 282 N: 4931] (19883)
  • [2014-03-05 20:19]

Hello Ruby,
This is actually a great shot of this cute little fawn, it should be a year old sometime in late May or early June of this year. It seems to be very alert and in fine shape, especially after this very hard winter we have been experiencing.
You managed to get it in sharp focus and even captured a tiny bit of catchlight in it's eyes. Congratulations on a fine photograph of this beautiful White-tail!!
I see that Ghiloni Park has a few vernal pools. This should be a great place to find some interesting salamanders in a few weeks, when they start to migrate to the pools at night for mating and egg laying.
Ron
PS. Your deer seem to be hidden really, really well:) The only thing I see that may be a deer is in the middle of the frame, to the upper left of the cut tree trunk.

  • Great 
  • Alex99 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4072 W: 133 N: 7096] (23735)
  • [2014-03-05 20:29]

Hi Ruby.
You have shared a touching picture. I like high key of image execution so much. Eye-contact with young charming animal is very impressive as well as natural scenery and nice details of the main character. TFS and best regards.
Alexei.

Love your posts dear old friend Ruby, how are you ?! .... mostly because they contain the sweetest stories,told in a simple euphonious way and your captures reflect that purity so well. I wonder how you will contain your excitement if you come to the fields of Africa one day ...with its abundance of wildlife .. I wonder ! Nice to be your neighbor this morning, Ruby ... it is refreshing !
Regards
George Veltchev

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2014-03-06 1:02]

Hello Ruby,
We did not have snow at all this Winter. So nice to see this Winter scene. Beautiful photo taken from a pleasing frontal POV in beautiful natural colours and good sharpness.
Regards,
Peter

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2014-03-06 2:54]

Hi Ruby,beautiful face to face with this baby deer,you caught very well this lucky opportunity with great details and exposure despite the difficult location,i like it! Have a nice day and thanks,Luciano

Bonjour Ruby,
Agréable valorisation du sujet dans une belle attitude.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
Gérard

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF