|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|The Brown Creeper (Certhia americana), also known as the American Treecreeper, is a small songbird, the only North American member of the treecreeper family Certhiidae.|
Adults are brown on the upper parts with light spotting, resembling a piece of tree bark, with white underparts. They have a long thin bill with a slight downward curve and a long stiff tail used for support as the bird creeps upwards. The male creeper has a slightly larger bill than the female. The brown creeper is 11.7–13.5 cm long.
Its voice includes single very high pitched, short, often insistent, piercing calls; see, or swee. The song often has a cadence like; pee pee willow wee or see tidle swee, with notes similar to the calls.
Distribution, habitat and range
Their breeding habitat is mature forests, especially conifers, in Canada, Alaska and the north-eastern and western United States. They are permanent residents through much of their range; many northern birds migrate farther south to the United States. Brown creeper has occurred as a vagrant to Bermuda and Central America's mountains in Guatemala, Honduras and the northern cordillera of El Salvador. As a migratory species with a northern range, this species is a conceivable vagrant to western Europe. However, it is intermediate in its characteristics between Common Treecreeper and Short-toed Treecreeper, and has sometimes in the past been considered a subspecies of the former, although its closest relative seems to be the latter. Since the two European treecreepers are themselves among the most difficult species on that continent to distinguish from each other, a Brown Creeper would probably not even be suspected, other than on a treeless western island, and would be difficult to verify even then.
Brown Creepers prefer mature, moist, coniferous forests or mixed coniferous/deciduous forests. They are found in drier forests as well, including Engelman Spruce and larch forest in eastern Washington. They generally avoid the rainforest of the outer coast. While they generally nest in hardwoods, conifers are preferred for foraging.
Hormon_Manyer has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
Leuke foto van deze boomkruiper lijkt wel op die van ons
altijd weer moeilijk om ze op de foto te krijgen ze zitten nooit stil
Interesting species and note, but I don't fully like the photo, as the focus is soft on the bird and is rather on the bark than on the plumage. Probably you needed to overcrop the image.
Kind regards, László
- [2016-10-30 7:11]
Hi Peter,the sharpness isn't the best but i think that it was very very distant,a lovely example of camouflage,nice capture and bright colors too.Have a nice Sunday and thanks,Luciano
- [2016-10-30 10:26]
Not the best sharpness as I'm sure you would have to agree, but still a decent shot of a bird rarely seen here on TN. I like the composition and natural colors you managed to capture. The clean BG is also lovely and yo did fine with the exposure.
I tried to photograph one of these erratically moving birds this spring, but had no luck as it cintinuousely moved up and down the bark of the tree never pausing. I basically had to focus on the bark in front of it and hoped for the best when I clicked the shutter. I never captured a sharp image:(
Nice to see this Brown Creeper. I like its POV and the way you framed. Sharpness is good too but focus wasn't perfect. So back portion mainly looking OOF. It happens to me to when bed is small and far.
Thanks for sharing,
une magnifique photo, de très beaux détails et des teintes naturelles.