|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
It has been a while since my last post, but I have been keeping up with you all. Great postings!!! Since I have a long way to go and a lot to learn with my technical skills, I hope in the meantime, I can entertain you with intereting pictures.
I am going to post a series of 4 Brown Pelican photos. These were taken at a fish house on the Intracoastal Waterway in North Carolina. These big boys (and girls) like to hang around fish houses and cleaning stations where an easy meal might come their way. Stand By For Action....
Bye for now..Kathy
REPOST. I decided to add a frame and text. Picture was kind of BLAH. To BEN, ORI, ALAN, ADRIAN AND PALO "NO PINK FRAME!!!" YEAH!!! I hope this is an improvement. If not, please let me know and I will keep trying. Thanks K
Identification: Brown Pelicans are large grayish-brown birds with a distinctive large throat pouch. Adults have gray or silvery-gray bodies with a dark brown neck (summer) or white neck (winter). Their heads vary from white to golden yellow. Juveniles have a gray head and neck. Underparts are dark gray on adults and light gray on juveniles. Wing span is approximately six to seven feet.
Nesting Habitat: Brown Pelicans nest on remote natural and dredged-material islands along the coast. Nests are built on the ground, in grasses or marsh, and occasionally in small shrubs or trees.
Breeding Biology: Adults begin to breed when three to five years of age, but occasionally two-year-olds will attempt to will nest. Brown Pelican nests are bulky structures that measure two feet or more in diameter and as much as a 18 inches in height. They are built of sticks, marsh grass stems, and/or other vegetation. The females lay two to three large, chalky-white eggs, usually one every other day. Both parents share in incubation, which lasts about 28 days. Chicks are naked and blind at hatching, then develop a coat of white down at about two weeks of age. Nestlings begin to fly at about ten or eleven weeks of age. North Carolina colony sites are occupied from March to early September. Adult and immature pelicans may continue to roost at nesting sites throughout the fall and winter, while some individuals migrate south for the winter.
Food: Brown Pelicans feed primarily on fish which they capture by plunge-diving. Atlantic Menhaden (Brevoortia tyrannus) are the most important food source for this species in North Carolina and comprises 85-90% of the pelicans' diet
Information obtaned from: www.audubon.org/chapter/nc/nc/waterbirds_nest.html
marhowie, SkyF, jeanpaul, liquidsunshine, scottevers7 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
Great post! I like their attitude, very still and waiting... Colors, POV, DOF and details are good! This is a nice composition too! TFS,
Nice group photo with a good title explaining what I'm seeing at the pier :)
Exposed well with good detail, color, and DOF.
The next step in your "evolution" will be a good telephoto lens?
Well done & TFS!
- [2006-08-20 9:30]
Very well done, nice composition with a wonderful POV of this group. Details are nice and sharp.
elle est très belle cette prise de vue de ces pélicans qui semble a la recherche de nourriture,
très belle composition.
Merci et au revoir...JP
This is a good capture Kathy,
The details are nice, clear and sharp.
Good colours and the POV is good.
Well composed and good notes. I like this framing ;)
Thanks for posting, have a great week.
You picked a very difficult bird to get proper exposure on. It appears you did a good job here. The clown princes of the docks around the coasts. Looks great.