|Copyright: Thomas Sautter (mjdundee)
|Date Taken: 2006-04|
|Camera: Olympus mju 720 SW|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2006-05-08 4:07|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|This one is still a youngster. The red on his front does not yet cover all of the chest.|
I toook the photo from the veranda of a rainforest treehouse where dozends of parrots and smaller species came to visit me.
The Australian King Parrot Alisterus scapularis are endemic to Australia. They are found in humid and heavily forested upland regions of the eastern portion of the continent, including eucalyptus wooded areas in and directly adjacent to subtropical and temperate rainforest. They range from Central Queensland to Southern Victoria. They are frequently seen in small groups with various species of Rosella. Further from their normal eastern upland habitat, they are also found in Canberra (Australia's national capital) during winter, outer western suburbs of Sydney, and the Carnarvon Gorge in Central Queensland.
The adult (>4 years) males are very striking in appearance with a red head, breast, and lower undersides, with a blue lower back, and green wings and tail. They have a reddish-orange upper beak with a black tip and a black lower beak, and yellow eye ring. Females are similar in appearance except for a green head and breast, a black upper beak, and paler yellow eye ring. Juveniles of both sexes resemble the females. Adults of both sexes are very majestic birds, typically 42 cm (16 inches) in length including a long tail.
There is one subspecies, A.s. minor, which is found at the northern limit of its range, and is typically about 5 cm (2 inches) shorter than the nominate species but otherwise is similar in appearance.
In their native Australia, they are occasionally bred in aviaries and kept as calm and relatively quiet household pets if hand-raised, but are relatively unknown outside Australia. As pets, they have limited "talking" ability and normally prefer not to be handled, but do bond readily to people and can be very affectionate. Life expectancy in the wild is unknown, but some pets have been known to live up to 25 years
dew77 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|