<< Previous Next >>

Towering Beauty


Towering Beauty
Photo Information
Copyright: Janice Dunn (Janice) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3277 W: 148 N: 6163] (18832)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2005-02-21
Categories: Trees
Camera: Sony Cyber-shot DSC-P8
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/500 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2005-03-29 2:48
Viewed: 5267
Points: 26
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Araucaria heterophylla
Family: Araucariaceae (araucaria family)
Common Names: Norfolk Island pine

The Norfolk Island pine is a forest giant that can reach heights of 200 ft (61 m) in its native habitat of Norfolk Island, south of New Caledonia and east of Australia in the southern Pacific Ocean. This island was discovered by Captain James Cook, claimed for Great Britain, and named for the Duchess of Norfolk. This tiny 3 by 5 mile long tropical paradise is famous not only for its namesake tree, but has a place in history, having been settled in 1856 by Pitcairners, descendants of Fletcher Christian and the other mutineers from the H.M.S. Bounty.

The Norfolk Pine is quite beautiful and the foliage has a soft texture. Growing very upright, the tree forms a very symmetrical pyramid, with branches emerging from the trunk in a regular and precise pattern. In NZ most specimens are around 50 -100 ft (15.2 - 30.5 m) tall. Many of these trees are seen towering high on our landscapes in NZ. We had one of these trees start growing in our garden once, but we soon moved it on.

It isnít actually a pine, this plant is a member of the Araucariaceae family. All of the species of Araucaria are native to the Southern Hemisphere. Today the Norfolk Island Pine's unique beauty is seen in tropical and sub-tropical landscapes all over the world.

The sky that day was one of the best we had over summer, so I didnít want to brighten it or saturate it at all. So all I did to the photo was to sharpen it in PS Elements 2 slightly, crop it and place the frame on it.

dew77, red45, Comandante, sAner, Esox, liquidsunshine, samandi has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To LCannon: Hi LoriJanice 1 03-31 00:22
To fungiman: ReferenceJanice 4 03-30 05:42
To red45: Polish blue skyJanice 1 03-29 05:05
To Comandante: Noel TreeJanice 1 03-29 05:02
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Woooow Janice!
Wonderful picture! I love your tree! Looks very lordly.

  • Great 
  • dew77 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4432 W: 248 N: 4028] (13270)
  • [2005-03-29 3:39]

An artistic shot Janice!
I liked the composition very much.Symmetri and DOF are wonderful.
TFS...

  • Great 
  • red45 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2636 W: 74 N: 9100] (31094)
  • [2005-03-29 4:05]
  • [+]

Very arty picture Janice! Sky looks exactly like 'blue Polish sky' ;-) Composition is superb. But shape is rather more suitable to Christmas not Easter ;-)) ?

Very nice shot Jancie!
It looks like a noel tree without decoration.
TFS

Hi, I am not surprised you move yours on not a tree I would like to own. I believe they have a wider native distribution then just Norfolk Island unfortunately I can not find my reference to this.

  • Great 
  • sAner Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1455 W: 74 N: 1426] (4750)
  • [2005-03-29 5:11]

Very nice composition, nice and symmetric! Good POV & DOF. Well done & TFS!

  • Great 
  • Esox Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 239 W: 20 N: 344] (972)
  • [2005-03-29 8:19]

Nice "portrait"!
Good geometrical composition.
Well done.

Nice symmetrical composition Janice,
What a lovely clear blue sky, very nice post.
Thanks for sharing

  • Great 
  • radz Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 598 W: 11 N: 72] (436)
  • [2005-03-29 22:52]

Nice composition and clear sky!!!!

Very interesting tree, most of the pines I've seen have the needles pointing downward. Nice POV and Symetrical look.

  • Great 
  • optic Gold Star Critiquer [C: 322 W: 0 N: 0] (0)
  • [2005-03-31 19:31]

Perfect frame ! nice composition, colours and sharpness are great, very well done Janice

  • Great 
  • livios Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2150 W: 319 N: 4263] (16942)
  • [2005-04-01 21:48]

Janice, to me, composition here is just perfect.

Nice contrast, great pov.

Janice! Very nice composation and rithm
Good job well done .. TFS
-- SADEGH --

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF