<< Previous Next >>

Cabbage Tree!


Cabbage Tree!
Photo Information
Copyright: Janice Dunn (Janice) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3277 W: 148 N: 6163] (18832)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2005-02-21
Categories: Trees
Camera: Sony Cyber-shot DSC-P8
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/500 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): New Zealand native fauna & flora [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2005-04-07 4:50
Viewed: 10659
Points: 18
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Ti Kouka, Cabbage Tree
Scientific Name: Cordyline australis
Synonym: Dracaena australis
Family: Agavaceae

No, we might be strange at times, but this isn’t how we grow our cabbages ‘down-under’.

The Cabbage Tree is a native of New Zealand, where it was grown in a variety of habitats. Cabbage trees are very common on New Zealand’s landscape. They are sculptural and architectural in their form, and fast growing, attaining a height of 5-10 metres.

The Ti Kouka (Tea Koo-car) is a very narrow tree, and doesn’t usually branch out until after its first flowering.
Tufts of green leaves up to 1 m long form at the end of each branch. The old leaves tend to remain attached for a long period, often hanging like a brown grass skirt around the base of the erect green living leaves.

Large panicles of cream-coloured flowers open from late spring through to early summer and are quite sweetly scented with a honey fragrance. The Maori have a belief that if the Ti Kouka flowers profusely a hot summer will follow. I think that is very scientific!

Cordyline australis grows naturally from one end of New Zealand to the other.

The name Cordyline is derived from the Greek 'kordyle', which means 'club', an allusion to the fact that the thickened root of older species resembles a club.

LordPotty, Fisher, red45, dew77, Callie has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To Callie: NZJanice 2 04-12 01:51
To dew77: Your postingsJanice 2 04-11 04:53
To red45: Hi GregJanice 2 04-07 16:44
To LordPotty: LaboratoriesJanice 1 04-07 06:14
To cafecrem: Blue SkyJanice 1 04-07 04:55
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Suuuuuuuuuperb Janice!
I love this blues sky and just splendid tree!
Gorgeous!!!

Did you know Janice,most of the cabbage trees that are sold in nurseries here are grown in overseas laboratories from microscopic slivers of leaf on a culture like agar. Previously they were grown from sliced sections of the root placed on a sandy seed raising mix.We did this when I was doing a certificate in horticulture a year or so ago.
I think they look like something out of a Dr Suess book.

  • Great 
  • sAner Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1455 W: 74 N: 1426] (4750)
  • [2005-04-07 6:43]

Well composed Janice! The green tree stands out perfectly against the blue sky. Well done! :) TFS!

Excelent capture and well done on this composition. An interesting looking tree. Cool.

Mike

  • Great 
  • red45 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2636 W: 74 N: 9100] (31094)
  • [2005-04-07 16:07]
  • [+]

Great one Janice! Simply but very clear and beautifull composition. I love NZ blue sky and fresh greens of Ti Kouka! Note is also interesting.
We have got three days weekend so I'll try to write more.

  • Great 
  • dew77 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4432 W: 248 N: 4028] (13270)
  • [2005-04-08 3:22]
  • [+]

Beautiful shot Janice! I liked this Ti Kouka ,especially 'scented with a honey fragrance'...It should be very nice to have this kind trees around you;) Thanks for sharing this shot with your complete notes:)

  • Great 
  • japie Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1814 W: 100 N: 1904] (5187)
  • [2005-04-08 7:45]

This is a beauty against the blue sky. Very good exposure as well.

Very well done and thanks for posting

Great choice of cropping, as well as the colors. Compliments for this one.
Werner

I thought it was a cordyline from the thumbprint. I only know it by its latin name, and I think it is also called dragon palm. I have 4 in my garden, your plants seems to flourish in Sunny SA, Janice! I also have an "elephant foot", maybe family to the one withthe fat feet you speak of. Nice pic, TFS

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF