<< Previous Next >>

White Fronted Terns - Sterna Striata


White Fronted Terns - Sterna Striata
Photo Information
Copyright: Steve Reekie (LordPotty) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1381 W: 144 N: 3872] (12503)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-10-29
Categories: Birds
Camera: Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ8
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/800 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Birds of New Zealand [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2007-10-30 2:30
Viewed: 3085
Points: 20
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
White Fronted Tern
Sterna striata

Taxonomy
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae
Genera: Sterna
Species: striata

Other common names:
Sea swallow

Description:
Native bird
40 cm., 160 g., adult pale grey or white, long black bill, black or reddish black legs, black cap separated by white forehead.

The White-fronted Tern is the most common tern of New Zealand. It rarely swims, apart from bathing, despite having webbed feet. The species is protected.

White-fronted Terns feed in large flocks by plunge diving on shoals of smelt and pilchards which have been driven to the surface by larger fish and are easily caught. Like all terns they fly with their heads and bills pointing down to see their prey.

Breeding is between October and January in large colonies on rocky cliffs and offshore islands

I hope I have the correct ID for this one.
It is similar to other terns,but its size and the fact that White Fronted Tern is the most common here is what convinced me I had the right one.
As you can see,the main subject has just caught himself a Whitebait,and the 'intruder' looks very keen on getting a portion.

Hope you like the shot.
Cheers
Steve

elizabeth, Kathleen, cedryk, Royaldevon, dejo, coasties has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Amazing how he holds such a tiny delicate fish in his (or her!) beak without crunching it. That's one less whitebait for the baiters! Nice composition and lighting well-handled. It's difficult to get the exposure on these birds just right in the harsh sunlight, so you have done well, and I know from experience it's hard to get those eyes to show up in the black.
Cheers
Elizabeth

Hi Steve.
Well done getting him with the whitebait in his beak, beautifully sharp with lovely colour and detail.
Yep, White Fronted Tern by my book.
Wonderful image

Kathleen

Hello Steve,
This birds are really elegant. I just love the shape of their wings and this B&W colouration. Perfectly exposed plumage.
Informative note too.
Best greetings from Poland!
Michal

Hello Steve,

I find this photograph so entertaining as well as being an excellent shot! I can imagine the conversation passing between the two birds!

You have done an excellent job with the white feathers which can be notoriously difficult to photograph! Good detail and good notes!

Kind regards,
Bev :-)

Hello Steve,

Nice capture! I like a lot the colours. Sharpness is good also.
Cheers,

Mariki

  • Great 
  • joey Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1739 W: 224 N: 6872] (24909)
  • [2007-10-30 3:35]

Hello Steve,
sorry I haven't managed to critique some of your most recent shots!!
This is a great capture of this dainty little tern... you can see why it's also called a Sea Swallow!
+++ Great POV and pose with the tiny fish in its mouth.
A perfect composition aswell.
Great sharpness and detail, I like the texture in the rock.
Decent lighting, you've handled the exposure perfectly...
the black and white is very hard to expose properly together as the contrast between
the two is so strong, but like I said, you've exposed it perfectly!
Great DOF and having the sea as a BG is great.
--- Nothing :)
Well done,
Joe

  • Great 
  • dejo Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 344 W: 51 N: 520] (2242)
  • [2007-10-30 3:40]

Hello Steve,
Great shot, beautiful clors and sharpness
nice composition
Dejan

Hi Steve

Yep, its a white fronted tern in breeding plumage. Good shot acually, the exposure is just about perfect. Good catch with that delicate fish in his bill.

Chris

Hi Steve

What a great shot. The blue of the sea and the green of the slime make great contrast with the plumage of the bird. Nice to get the meal in the beak too. Nice camera work. :-)

  • Great 
  • arfer Gold Star Critiquer [C: 2731 W: 0 N: 0] (0)
  • [2007-11-01 8:36]

Hello Steve

The colours are rich and deep in this shot.The blue is well saturated and the white plumage stands ut against it.
The focus is very good with sharp details.
The POV and DOF are well handled.
The shot is well composed with very good balance.
TFS

Rob

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF