<< Previous Next >>

Columba Picazuro


Columba Picazuro
Photo Information
Copyright: Hernan Ernesto Bortondello (nanreh) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 136 W: 12 N: 258] (2191)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2014-09-20
Categories: Birds
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2014-09-22 2:56
Viewed: 1255
Points: 16
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
DESCRIPTION. It measures 34 cm. Head, neck and chest are purplish; the back of the neck has a silvery white scaly; belly whitish gray; dark wings with a white line in flight forms a thin crescent; rump or base of the tail whitish, rest of the black tail.

BEHAVIOR. Surly character, loud fly between trees; it is found in pairs or large flocks especially in winter; is very treadmill.

HABITAT. It is very varied. Natural or implanted Montes, rural areas, villages, parks and cities also. Usually walks in newly seeded and stubble land.

FOOD. It is based primarily on grains, which gets in his long walks on the floor.

NIDO. It is built mainly in spring and summer but you can find nests in the winter, less often. It is made of sticks on trees; is a rather precarious structure that puts 1 egg white. Both parents born pigeon feed it, for which one introduces the bill and head into the maw of the parents, from which it draws semidigerido food.

SITUATION. Abundant. Their populations are expanding because that agriculture has grown in large scale and this facilitates their food. It also benefits from the introduction of trees that provide nesting species.

DISTRIBUTION. Brazil, Paraguay, Bolivia and Uruguay; in Argentina north to Black River.
Technical Sheet

Order: Columbiformes
Family: Columbidae
Common Name: PALOMA picazuro
Scientific name: Columba picazuro
InglÚs Name: Pigeon picazuro
not threatened

Hotelcalifornia, ramthakur, marius-secan, Matyas has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5136 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2014-09-22 3:52]

Hello Hernan,
Very nice photo of this well known species to me. Beautiful natural colours and fine sharpness. Attractive pose.
Regards,
Peter

Hello Hernan,
Beautiful coloured Pigeon. Well captured. Nice BG. Well light on subject with splendid eye contact.
Thanks for sharing,
Regards and have a nice evening,
Srikumar

I love the eye of this bird, Hernan.
Very impressive perspective from a position that makes you look up.
Thanks and regards.
Ram

Ciao Hernan, great captyure of lovely bird in nice pose, fine details, wonderful colors, excellent clarity and splendid light, very well done, my friend, ciao Silvio

  • Great 
  • iti Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 577 W: 0 N: 650] (7939)
  • [2014-09-22 11:14]

Hi Hernan,
Excellent close-up of this Pigeon. Amazing colours and details.
Beautiful contrast against the blue background..
Regards Jiri.

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6475 W: 89 N: 15609] (65297)
  • [2014-09-22 15:56]

Ciao Hernan,a great capture of this pigeon in an imposing perspective and made with excellent quality despite the difficult location,very well done! Have a nice day and thanks,Luciano

Hello Hernan,
Brilliant capture.....Very nice and colorful specie of dove. The exposure is perfect. I like this interesting scene with a lovely specie of bird.
Thanks for sharing!
Marius.

Hola Hernan! Amazing bird. Fine note. Good shot. Perfect contrast, superb sharpness. Marvelous colours. Good take. Well done!

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF