<< Previous Next >>

Nerium oleander 'Splendens Giganteum'


Nerium oleander 'Splendens Giganteum'
Photo Information
Copyright: Hernan Ernesto Bortondello (nanreh) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 136 W: 12 N: 258] (2191)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2013-09-15
Categories: Flowers
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2014-07-23 20:43
Viewed: 1613
Points: 9
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Family: Apocynaceae
Common name: oleander, oleander, rose bay.
Hometown: From the Mediterranean to China.
Etymology: Nerium, its classical Greek name. Oleander, the Italian oleander, Olea like the olive tree, by the similarity of its leaves.

Description: Shrub or small tree 2-5 m tall, little branched, with smooth bark, gray. Usually oblong-lanceolate to linear-lanceolate leaves in whorls of 3 of, 5-20 x 1-4 ​​cm, base cuneate or with decurrent on the petiole, margin entire and acute or acuminate apex; are coriaceous, glabrous, deep green color beam and they pale on the underside, with yellowish or whitish center rib and well featured. Petiole 5-10 mm long. Terminal inflorescences with numerous fragrant flowers, pink, salmon, purple, white or cream, sometimes double. Calyx narrowly ovate or narrowly triangular sepals 3-10 mm long; corolla tube of 1.2-2.2 cm length and 5 obovados limbus lobes, 1.3-3 cm long. Corolina Corona with appendices of up to 8 mm in length. Subleņosos follicles, 8-16 cm long, cylindrical, containing numerous oblong seeds brown hairs covered with a coma of about 1 cm long

Cultivation and uses: It is usually and easily multiplied by cuttings. Bush very resistant to all kinds of soils and adverse conditions, which like the sun and some irrigation, but tolerates drought quite well. Supports fine trimming, sprouting vigorously. Used isolated or in groups forming jagged screens. There are dwarf and variegated foliage forms and double-flowered varieties in different colors.


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Ciao Hernan, beautiful flowers with fantastic colors, fine details and splendid sharpness, very well done, my friend, ciao Silvio

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2014-07-24 9:10]

Hello Hernan,
Great photo of these flowers in very beautiful bright colours and excellent sharp details. Good DOF in a pleasing composition.
Regards,
Peter

Eye catching colored Flower!!!A few overexposed and not detailed!!!

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2014-07-24 16:27]

Hi Hernan,very nice capture of the flowers of this oleander starts to bloom,very bright colors and excellent detail too,a very common specie but not often seen on TN,i like your choice for the today post.Have a nice evening and thanks,Luciano

Lovely compo MF Hernan Ernesto. Bit OE.

Roberto

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF