|Copyright: Hernan Tolosa (saguzar)
|Date Taken: 2003|
|Camera: Zenith 12 XP, Tair 300mm|
|Exposure: f/16, 1/500 seconds|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2006-06-13 18:32|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [Spanish]|
|A tararira dead, who knows what´s the reason, perhaps left by a fisherman or died by natural causes. They intimidate with its teeth dead!|
Scientific name: hoplias malabaricus
Argentina: Tararira, taralila, tarango, tarucha. Uruguay: tararira or ltornasol;
Brazil: tareira, robato, tranhira
Colombia: Colombia: calabrote, dentón, guabina, mocho, perraloca, perro.
Maybe represent the oldest fish between the living caracoidos ones. Its body is compressed, subcylindrical and very extended. They do not have fatty fin nor of great volume cleared: the ridge is always in front of the anal. Its head is very strong and bony, its mouth is great and armed with caniniformes, present teeth even in paladar. Fish of good bearing, gets to surpass the 70 cm in length. Its grayish brown color in the dorsal part, is clarified towards the belly.
Their flanks in addition presents between four and six spots in form of "laid down V" with the vertex oriented towards the head. It usually frequents calm and little deep waters. At time of reproduction it looks for zones of not more than 30 cm of depth, between reeds or other plants. With the fins it constructs a nest that consists of a hole of 15 cm of depth by 30 cm of diameter. When it is finished, the pair mates and lays eggs in him.
Soon the male continues there, moving the fins, to oxygenate the water that covers the embryos. In the lagoons the common weights of the captures go of 1.500 kg to 3 kg, and have salient eyes; in the rivers however, the bearings are greater and weights of up to 5 kg are obtained and their eyes notice slightly sunk in their orbits
The greatest units are of the species hoplias brasilensis, well-known like tararira vulgarly blue, with bearings of more than seven kilos and means. This species lives fundamentally Uruguay and Brazil and have been registered exemplary superior to the 10 kg. Tarariras is carnivorous with a diet based fundamentally on other fish: pejerreyes, sabalitos, dientudos, mojarras, chanchitas, old of water, etc. Its technique of hunting consists of remaining totally immovable, watching its prey; when this or happens to its reach, is sent to great speed not to give time the fled one.
Practically is it in all sub continent. In our country it inhabits the river basins of Bermejo, the Pilcomayo, the River Dulce, the River Fourth, the system of the Iberá, average and inferior Parana, average and inferior Uruguay, the de la Plata river, the river basin of Salado (in prov. of Buenos Aires), and lagoons of the North zone of prov. of B.A..
It is a species that is made drowsy in the winter, and with the first heats of the spring and already with the at sight summer, it is begun to activate the warm temperature of the water and the little wind favors the fishing, therefore the moment of the ideal day to look for it is the dusk.
PDP, lovenature, aktolga, dew77, pilonm, anavazao, meo has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.